'shut the hell up?

0
votes

Hi folks. I write fiction for fun; one of my characters is from the barrios of Los Angeles and sometimes I come to this Forum for help in getting the language right. I sometimes have strange requests, but please bear with me, it really is about my writing!
How would one get across "shut the hell up" in very familiar language? I really appreciate your tolerance and help with this! smile

11859 views
updated JUN 10, 2009
posted by owllady

15 Answers

1
vote

In Argentina, one way to say this is "cerrá el pico".

updated FEB 25, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Our dictionary here also quotes ¡vete al carajo! as "go to hell!".
While we are in the 'nasties' mode, my teacher (Venezuelan) said ¡Vaya al Diablo!. Is this also correct for the above expression'

updated JUN 10, 2009
posted by Zoltán
0
votes

And clever too, Quen, I was thinking about that....but as it is not written out... tongue wink , I thought it was just as well. jeje

updated JUN 9, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Shut the Hell up in Spanish

Thanks, qfreed. I enjoyed reading everything your link showed me. smile

updated JUN 9, 2009
posted by owllady
0
votes

Shut the Hell up in Spanish

Jaja.....what a very direct translation smile.

No, mine was a link, if it wasn't then it would be a Lazarus response. Have you ever read one his replies when someone asks him "How do you say...in ...'" and he gives them detailed instruction in how to pronounce the word rather than translate it?

He has an excellent sense of humor. (dry wit)

Oops! I just thought you were being colorful today.....that is writing in color! Jaja It is true that it is a typical Lazarus response minus a lot of detail! wink.

updated JUN 6, 2009
posted by NicoLoca
0
votes

Shut the Hell up in Spanish

Jaja.....what a very direct translation smile.

No, mine was a link, if it wasn't then it would be a Lazarus response. Have you ever read one his replies when someone asks him "How do you say...in ...'" and he gives them detailed instruction in how to pronounce the word rather than translate it?

He has an excellent sense of humor. (dry wit)

updated JUN 6, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Shut the Hell up in Spanish

Jaja.....what a very direct translation smile.

updated JUN 6, 2009
posted by NicoLoca
0
votes

Literally it translates to: "Shut your mouth! Donkey (Idiot)!"

Yes, I just came to that realization myself, but thank you very much.
And thanks to everyone for posting, I'll keep following this thread. I very much appreciate everyone's efforts at answering my question. smile

updated JUN 5, 2009
posted by owllady
0
votes

We say things like:

¡Cállate ya! ¡Cierra el pico!

updated JUN 5, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

There's something else: Our dictionary here also quotes ¡vete al carajo! as "go to hell!". In Cuba we might say: ¡Cállate carajo!, meaning shut the hell up.

updated JUN 5, 2009
posted by 00b83c38
0
votes
updated JUN 5, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Shut up! is ¡Cállate la boca! If you want to add some adjective to the person that is your choice. If you want to tell someone to go to Hell that would be "Vete al Infierno!" or "Vete al Diablo"...maybe you can combine both and say "Demonio, cállate la boca!" Demonio means Devil which is the closest choice I could think of in Spanish.

updated JUN 5, 2009
posted by 00b83c38
0
votes

Literally it translates to: "Shut your mouth! Donkey (Idiot)!"

updated JUN 5, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
0
votes

Oh, I like that! Thanks very much!
Okay but I still am not sure what that translates to literally. I took Spanish in high school but haven't used it since and I have no one to practice with.
If anyone else wants to add something, please do.

updated JUN 5, 2009
posted by owllady
0
votes

¡Cállate la boca! ¡Burro!

updated JUN 5, 2009
posted by Nathaniel