¡Buenos días! Me llamo Eric.

2
votes

I'm learning Spanish, It would be nice if I have any mistakes that some one would correct them!

¡Gracias!

¿Cómo estás? Soy de los Estados Unidos. ¡Mucho gusto! ¡Me encanta Myrtle Beach, South Carolina! Soy un Norteamericano.

3686 views
updated ABR 10, 2012
posted by eric_collins

10 Answers

2
votes

Vivo en Sneedville, Tennesse

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

hola todos,Como está'Estoy feliz!! me llamo Leyla,Soy de Turquia,Mucho Gusto.Perdono estoy nuevo en espanol,Hasta pronto!!!

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by atslyla
1
vote

Hola! Me llamo Michelle. Como esta? Soy de Malasia.

I'm new to Spanish as well.

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by Michelle-Chew
1
vote

¡Hola! Buenos días. ¿Cómo se llama? Me llamo Gemma. ¿Cómo está? Estoy bien.

There are quite a few threads here on typing Spanish characters and punctuation. There are also some instructions in the Reference section.

Hola Gemma! Estoy bien, tambien Gracias. Donde vives? Vivo
Vancouver, B.C. Canada. Me gusta dibujar y ver una pelicula y estudiar espanol. Sorry haven't found the correct accents to type in Spanish yet. Just new to this site.

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by monmon
1
vote

¡Hola! Buenos días. ¿Cómo se llama? Me llamo Gemma. ¿Cómo está? Estoy bien.

There are quite a few threads here on typing Spanish characters and punctuation. There are also some instructions in the Reference section.

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Hola! Buenos dias. Como se llama? Me llama Gemma. Como esta? Estoy Bien.

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by Gemma-Duff
1
vote

Vivo en Sneedville, Tennesse

Hello, again!

Another suggestion.

Since it seems that you were answering Monmon's question it would be better if you clicked on the Quote button on his reply rather than the Post a Reply button. That way you get a copy of his question posted above your answer. It makes it easier for everyone to know what and who you are directly addressing. grin

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

I'm learning Spanish, It would be nice if I have any mistakes that some one would correct them!

¡Gracias!

¿Cómo estás? Soy de los Estados Unidos. ¡Mucho gusto! ¡Me encanta Myrtle Beach, South Carolina! Soy un Norteamericano.

I'm not sure if the indefinite article is needed in "un Norteamericano". Usually the indefinite article is used when the noun if modified "un Norteamericano fiel".

It may be used to show that you are forming a predicate nominative rather than a predicate adjective. I think that the capitalizaion clarifies that, however. If you use the word as an adjective I don't think that it would be capitalized.
"un país norteamericano"

Soy Norteamericano. (noun)
Soy una persona nortamericana. (adjective)

Avoid the problem. Use Estadounidense. grin

You might ask one of our natives here about whether you should translate the state's name (and even the city if it has a well known Spanish spelling ...Nueva York, Filadelfia) in this context. la Carolina del Sur.

Picayune little matters, but you did solicit corrections, even though, mine are more comments as I don't know the answers.. Bienvenido.

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Buenos dias Eric! Me llamo Jamie. (Sorry that the best I can do right now, I'm just now beginning to learn Spanish)

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by Jamie-Mayeux
1
vote

Buenos dias Eric! Me llamo Montana
Donde vive?
Vivo en Vancouver, B.C.
Just beginning to learn Spanish!!

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by monmon