"And my butt lost its pants"

2
votes

Hoy mi amigo y yo caminaba la calle aquí in San Sebastian y un hombre nos preguntó (en inglés, porque cuando ir a la playa es claro que somos norteamericanos) y dijo: "...then my butt lost its pants..." y nos mondamos de reír porque en inglés se dice: "one loses their pants... se pierde sus pantalones.

Así, mi pregunta es... ¿Cómo se dice en español "lose your pants"? =)

3548 views
updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by Rob-Lynn

5 Answers

2
votes

Se me extraviaron los pantalones. "I've lost my pants"

updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by fasteddy
posted by fasteddy
1
vote

I've certainly heard "to lose your shirt" (as a non-literal expression) but I don't recollect hearing "I've lost my pants." with anything other than its simple, literal meaning (I don't know where I left them and I can't find them). I believe that the straightforward translation would be "Se me perdieron los pantalones." (but is that really what you are looking for'')

updated ABR 11, 2010
posted by samdie
Have you seen the latest fashions?
0
votes

Huh'? confused

updated ABR 11, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Not that I know how to say it, but isn't he trying to say that his pants fell off'

updated JUN 3, 2009
posted by k-l
0
votes

(but is that really what you are looking for'')

That's what I would like to know. In what context did this guy say that? Your post makes no sense to me.

How long have you been in Spain , Rob'

updated JUN 3, 2009
posted by 00494d19