HomeQ&AHola! Como te va? Soy de los Estados Undios: please correct

Hola! Como te va? Soy de los Estados Undios: please correct

1
vote

Okay I have learned enough Spanish to write this paragraph so please read it and correct me if im wrong. any spanish word i dont know is in parenthesis in english so correct that two

Hola! Como te va? Soy de los Estados Undios. De donde es usted? Mis perros Skip, Gus, y Sparky son buenos, y bonitos. Mi gato Pueblo es bonito (but)(really really) bueno

Gracias!

(sorry it dont have correct grammatic useage)

7686 views
updated AGO 4, 2010
posted by eric_collins

9 Answers

2
votes

Hola! Como te va? Soy de los Estados Undios. De donde es usted? Mis perros Skip, Gus, y Sparky son buenos, y bonitos. Mi gato Pueblo es bonito (but)(really really) bueno
Gracias!

Skip, Gus, y Sparky, son educados ( well mannered)

updated FEB 15, 2011
posted by 00769608
2
votes

¿Cómo te va (todo)? LOL

You live to learn. That's why I'm here. My apologies to the author of the post.

jejej, Nadie es perfecto grin

updated FEB 15, 2011
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

HI Eric, welcome to the forum smile

As these are just a few lines, I have moved the thread.

Your text, except for the accents and punctuation is ok.

Please have a look at this thread.

Typing Spanish

updated FEB 15, 2011
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Mi gato Pueblo es bonito (but)(really really) bueno
This is still incomplete.
"Mi gato Pueblo es bonito y bueno"
I don't know if this is what you ment, but at least you should add the "y" between the two adjectives.

updated FEB 15, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

Okay I have learned enough Spanish to write this paragraph so please read it and correct me if im wrong. any spanish word i dont know is in parenthesis in english so correct that two

Hola! Como te va? Soy de los Estados Undios. De donde es usted? Mis perros Skip, Gus, y Sparky son buenos, y bonitos. Mi gato Pueblo es bonito (but)(really really) bueno

Gracias!

(sorry it dont have correct grammatic useage)[color=red][/color]

Wrong, if you think you learned enough, you have not learned. keep trying.

updated AGO 4, 2010
posted by 00769608
1
vote

Tengo much que aprender! Gracias!

updated AGO 4, 2010
posted by mossimos
1
vote

Hola! ¿Como te va[del]s[/del]?

¿Cómo te va[del]s[/del]? That is irse; no ir+ an i.o. pronoun

[it is "how's it going'; not "how goes it for you"]even though the difference in meaning is subtle.

Hi Quentin, this correction was not correct, for once wink

¿Cómo te va (todo)? Todo is the subject here, normally not mentioned. Can be "la vida" for example, too.

You live to learn. That's why I'm here. My apologies to the author of the post. And my thanks to you for the correction and the explanation.

updated AGO 4, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Hola! ¿Como te va[del]s[/del]?

¿Cómo te va[del]s[/del]? That is irse; no ir+ an i.o. pronoun

[it is "how's it going'; not "how goes it for you"]even though the difference in meaning is subtle.

Hi Quentin, this correction was not correct, for once wink

¿Como te va (todo)? Todo is the subject here, normally not mentioned. Can be "la vida" for example, too.

updated AGO 4, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Okay, I have learned enough Spanish to write this paragraph, so please read it and correct me if I'm wrong. Any Spanish word [that] I don't know is in parentheses in English so correct that too.

¡Hola! ¿Como te vas? Soy de los Estados Unidos. ¿De dónde eres tú? Mis perros, Skip, Gus y Sparky, son buenos y bonitos. Mi gato, Pueblo, es bonito pero (awkward) ([del]but)(really really[/del]) buenísimo.

¡Gracias!

(sorry, it dont have correct grammatic us[del]e[/del]age)

¿Cómo te vas? That is irse; no ir+ an i.o. pronoun
[it is "how's it going'; not "how goes it for you"] even though the difference in meaning is subtle.

You can't switch from informal to formal usage within the same conversation.

Aside: Grammar aside, and I realize that typing is not everyone's forte, when you write like you did you make us wonder if we are not addressing someone learning English as well as Spanish. Please make the effort to capitalize the word I, English, Spanish, 1st word in sentences, etc. Those mistakes shouldn't be tolerated from a native English speaker. (despite your age)

updated AGO 4, 2010
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.