HomeQ&AFree MP3 Spanish Lessons? CD Recommendations?

Free MP3 Spanish Lessons? CD Recommendations?

2
votes

Ola!

Puede ayudarme? I'm trying to fully immerse myself in the Spanish language - not only to learn it speedily but more so effectively. Aside form the excellent on-line lessons here on spanishdict.com, if I could constantly hear the language on my mp3 player, I know I'd be well on my way. So, does anyone know of a site that gives out free mp3 spanish lessons? If not, maybe a CD someone could recommend?

Muchas gracias!

Felmar

11870 views
updated AGO 11, 2012
posted by Felmar

8 Answers

3
votes

Felmar, You could try this address: http://www.notesinspanish.com/category/beginners-podcast/

The podcasts are free, but you need to buy the worksheets/translations.

updated AGO 8, 2012
posted by tom5
3
votes

Felmar
You can download the lessons here from Spanishdict.com.
If you have Realplayer installed just click on the "download this video" pop up that shows above the window that Paralee is talking in.
The file will download into the "my library" tab in Realplayer. You can then do what you want with it - play it in Realplayer - move it to another place on your PC or write it to a CD. Hope this helps. You can also copy the reference pages into WORD for example. That way you don't have to be on-line to repeat the lessons. Hope this helps.

updated AGO 8, 2012
posted by ian-hill
2
votes

Felmar

You can download the lessons here from Spanishdict.com.

If you have Realplayer installed just click on the "download this video" pop up that shows above the window that Paralee is talking in.

The file will download into the "my library" tab in Realplayer. You can then do what you want with it - play it in Realplayer - move it to another place on your PC or write it to a CD. Hope this helps. You can also copy the reference pages into WORD for example. That way you don't have to be on-line to repeat the lessons. Hope this helps.

He seems to want audio material for his MP3 player. He could rip the audio from the lessons here, but they wouldn't be of much use without the visual explanations. The podcasts that Tom recommends are AUDIO cd's unlike the VIDEO podcasts that Paralee makes.
Purely coincidence, but directly below where I am now typing is an advertisement for Spanish Audio MP3 lessons. (How-to-Speak.com)

updated AGO 8, 2012
posted by 0074b507
2
votes

Felmar,

I have found many helpful podcasts at learnoutloud.com. Seriously, many of these broadcasts are helpful. Also, if you want the Castillian Spanish, they have a whole downloadable course here: http://mylanguages.org/spanish_audio.php. The lessons are not well suited for learning, but I can almost guarantee that if you listen to them a few times, you will learn the language (in its original form - from Spain). I hope this helps. Sorry it came so late...lol

updated AGO 8, 2012
posted by rstohldrier
1
vote

muchas gracias!!! I will use all of your suggestions! this site where you can download these free podcasts is really awesome too!

updated AGO 8, 2012
posted by Felmar
0
votes

You can go check out books at the library (look in the section where they have books on verbs) and often they will have CD's with downloadable mp3 files.

updated AGO 11, 2012
posted by Crandalljoe
And it's free! - Crandalljoe, AGO 11, 2012
0
votes

Lately I have been listening to Mercedes from Barcelona at www.spanishpodcast.org/
I REALLY like these podcasts and the transcriptions are free.
I have also used Notes in Spanish, and like others have said, it's very good too.

updated AGO 8, 2012
posted by carcar
0
votes

I highly recommend this for any beginner: http://www.randomhouse.com/livinglanguage/display.pperl'isbn=9781400024247

It's only US$30 and it comes with a booklet, four CDs, and a basic dictionary.

I seriously doubt you will find anything for free. People need to eat, you know.

updated JUN 2, 2009
posted by 00719c95
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.