Lay Down

0
votes

I've looked it up on translators and searched the forum, but didn't find a satisfactory answer. How would you say "lay down", "lay back", or "lay on your back" in Spanish'

16517 views
updated JUN 10, 2016
posted by lisa13

10 Answers

1
vote

¡Acuéstate! (imperative informal) ¡Acuéstese! (imperative formal)

-- on your back: Acuéstate boca ariba -- on your stomach: Acuéstate boca abajo

literally, to lie down with mouth up (on your back), or mouth down (on your stomach). another really good example why we cannot translate from English to Spanish

updated JUN 10, 2016
posted by littletwig
You only joined SD today. Welcome: but why did you dig up this old thread from 2009? Why not post something new?
1
vote

Lisa,

I'm almost sure you mean "lie down," etc., meaning to lie down in bed, for example. "Lay down," with "lay" being a transitive verb, means to put something down, such as "Lay the book down on the table." Lie and lay may seem similar in English, although they are not, but in Spanish they are entirely different words. If you choose the wrong English word, it will be impossible to translate the sentence into Spanish.
--Eeek

updated JUN 10, 2016
posted by Eeeker
0
votes

laid back means somebody who is quiet and concious
alguien que esta tranquilo que no hace mucha fiesta o alboroto es como un adjetivo describiendo que la persona que es " laid back " es alguien tranquilo relajado y que es muy conciente.not a crazy party guy or girl : )
If Im not right pls corrections are welcomed
thank you !
lie down + echarse , echarse sobre la espalda .

updated MAY 27, 2009
posted by ninozka
0
votes

Diccionario del español usual en México © El Colegio de México

Diccionario del español usual en México

(online edition 2000)

updated MAY 27, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Lisa,
Bet you're sorry you asked! wink
--Eeek

updated MAY 27, 2009
posted by Eeeker
0
votes

tumbar
3 prnl Tirarse en la cama, en un asiento o en el suelo para descansar: tumbarse en el suelo
Diccionario del español usual en México © El Colegio de México

Excerpt form the introduction of this dictionary:

La tarea que se nos ofreció a los autores de este Diccionario del español usual en México fue por eso, ante todo, estudiar el vocabulario del español hablado y escrito en México para después redactar un diccionario mexicano de la lengua española, basado en nuestro uso real; el que, desde 1973, cuando iniciamos nuestro trabajo, hemos venido denominando Diccionario del español de México.

updated MAY 27, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

as a gynecologist I would say "tumbate" and the Mexican women would laugh.

Really? this is precisely what they say here in Spain:

Túmbese en esta camilla .

Acostarse over here only means go to bed.

updated MAY 27, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

as a gynecologist I would say "tumbate" and the Mexican women would laugh.

updated MAY 27, 2009
posted by puamana
0
votes

lie down en Mexico decimos = acostarse

updated MAY 27, 2009
posted by Yolii
0
votes

Eeker is right, I guess you mean lie down too.

In Spain we say:

túmbate, échate

updated MAY 27, 2009
posted by 00494d19