HomeQ&AHace me, o me hace? Someone help me out here.

Hace me, o me hace? Someone help me out here.

1
vote

I'm trying to understand how to correctly use verbs when they reference things. I don't really know the correct grammatical terms to describe this, but I'll show an example to try to help you to help me.

After learning about "me gusta" I decided to take words I already know and see if I could make a sentence that makes sense.

So my sentence was "lo que no me mata, me hace más fuerte." In English that sentence is "That which doesn't kill me makes me stronger." I should point out, this is what I got after speaking with someone who spoke to their Spanish speaking mother, so it may not be exactly what his mother said to him.

My original sentence was "Qué no me mata, me hace más fuerte." Which would translate to "what doesn't kill me makes me stronger." I must have something wrong in that sentence which makes it seem wrong since neither my friend or his mother thought it made sense.

So my question is this. What is the difference between me hace, and hace me?

And I mean, for any verb, what is the difference between "me/te + verb" and "verb + me/te'" etc.

(I don't know what to put into the search function for this sort of thing, so I'm sorry if this is a duplicate thread.

5470 views
updated ABR 9, 2012
posted by Fredbong

6 Answers

2
votes

So my sentence was "lo que no me mata, me hace más fuerte." In English that sentence is "That which doesn't kill me makes me stronger."

No, it is not. In English is "What doesn't kill me, it makes me stronger". "Lo" plus an adjective translates as "the", and "lo" plus a subordinate ("lo que...") literally translates as "the [thing] that...", but rephrasing it to make it more natural, it translates as "What...", without a question mark at the end.

My original sentence was "Qué no me mata, me hace más fuerte." Which would translate to "what doesn't kill me makes me stronger."

Wrong again, sorry. This time would be "What does't kill me it makes me stronger'", with an implicit question mark, as "qué" means "What'", as in a question. Without the accent it would be wrong, for it would be "That doesn't kill me...".

This dicho (saying) that you are trying to translate is an example of impersonal usage (the you could be replaced by "one") and may require a more elaborate pronominal usage than you suggest. Since I'm not sure, I'll await some more intelligent input (than mine).

The first version ("Lo que no...") is the one everyone uses. Notice that in this sentence, we need a subject (whatever makes you stronger), but not a specific object, since we are not making one specific person stronger, so you can't use an impersonal or a passive reflexive "se", because they remove the subject, or make it unimportant, while highlighting the object.

updated AGO 20, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

The direct object pronoun comes before the verb. The only way that it would come after the verb is with an informal or formal command. In that case the direct object pronoun is connected to the end of the command

informal- Házme.

or

Formal - Hágame.

or when appended to the present participle (el gerundio) or the verb infinitive.

Also, you should specify the positive command as you place the pronouns before the verb in negative command constructions.

This dicho (saying) that you are trying to translate is an example of impersonal usage (the you could be replaced by "one") and may require a more elaborate pronominal usage than you suggest. Since I'm not sure, I'll await some more intelligent input (than mine).

updated AGO 20, 2011
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

¡De nada! I´m happy I could help you. :D

updated AGO 20, 2011
posted by Cherry
1
vote

Ah, I see, thank you.

updated AGO 20, 2011
posted by Fredbong
1
vote

It has to be me hace, never hace me.
The direct object pronoun comes before the verb. The only way that it would come after the verb is with an informal or formal command. In that case the direct object pronoun is connected to the end of the command

informal- Házme.
or
Formal - Hágame.

updated AGO 20, 2011
posted by Cherry
0
votes

Hello dear

My name is queen(single). I was impressed when i saw your profile today at and i will like to establish a long lasting relationship with you. In addition,i will like you to reply me through this my private e-mail box(queensamale46@yahoo.com) Thanks waiting to hear from you soon. queen I will send to you my pictures in my next mail through this my mail box

queensamale46@yahoo.com

updated ABR 9, 2012
posted by 00235fbe
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS