"Tirar al velografo"?

0
votes

Could someone please help me translate this phrase which I think is an idiom: tire al velografo una cuartilla.... I can't even find the meaning of "velografo".

2808 views
updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by mafaldaspeaks

9 Answers

1
vote

velógrafo m. Aparato con que se sacan copias de escritos manuscritos o mecanografiados.

Maybe "tire" means to move but I'm not sure

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by AntMexico
1
vote

I did some research and it's also called "hectógrafo" (hectograph in English).
Here you can learn a little more if you are interested.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hectograph

updated FEB 15, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

**it meaans he or she made a copy of an article he or she wrote....cuartilla is a newspaperperson talk for a news paper columm./color]

[color=red]Disclaimmer**

I'll ask my wife to make sure, she explained to me the meaning of "cuartilla" a while back, she was a reporter in Mexico.I know it has to do with a newspaper columm, my doubts have to do with the size of the columm or article.

Thanks! I also found another meaning of "cuartilla": it is 1/4 of a whole 11x17 sheet of paper; the equivalent of what we would call 1/2 of a letter-size paper.

updated MAY 19, 2009
posted by mafaldaspeaks
0
votes

I did some research and it's also called "hectógrafo" (hectograph in English).

Here you can learn a little more if you are interested.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hectograph

Fantastic! I'm learning a lot from this little phrase!

Now, I think the phrase means he/she ran copies of whatever he/she wrote on the one-half ("cuartilla", I found out is 1/4 of a whole 11x17 sheet of paper; the equivalent of what we would call 1/2 of a letter-size paper) using the hectograph.

updated MAY 19, 2009
posted by mafaldaspeaks
0
votes

Could someone please help me translate this phrase which I think is an idiom: tire al velografo una cuartilla.... I can't even find the meaning of "velografo".

**it meaans he or she made a copy of an article he or she wrote....cuartilla is a newspaperperson talk for a news paper columm./color]

[color=red]Disclaimmer**

I'll ask my wife to make sure, she explained to me the meaning of "cuartilla" a while back, she was a reporter in Mexico.I know it has to do with a newspaper columm, my doubts have to do with the size of the columm or article.

updated MAY 19, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Just type the word in google search and you get this link.

velógrafo

You're right. I didn't realize my browser's set to search sites in English. Thanks!

updated MAY 18, 2009
posted by mafaldaspeaks
0
votes

velógrafo m. Aparato con que se sacan copias de escritos manuscritos o mecanografiados.

Thanks, that makes the phrase easier to understand. Is it like those old mimeograph machines?

Btw, where did you find the meaning? I checked even the DRAE and there were no results. Or maybe I didn't search it right.

Just type the word in google search and you get this link.

velógrafo

updated MAY 18, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

velógrafo m. Aparato con que se sacan copias de escritos manuscritos o mecanografiados.

Thanks, that makes the phrase easier to understand. Is it like those old mimeograph machines?

Btw, where did you find the meaning? I checked even the DRAE and there were no results. Or maybe I didn't search it right.

updated MAY 18, 2009
posted by mafaldaspeaks
0
votes

Did you see it written, or hear it spoken? Are you sure of 'velografo'? Perhaps it is bolígrafo (pen). ...Just a start.

updated MAY 18, 2009
posted by doscincotres