HomeQ&AUSA: traditional breakfast, lunch, dinner, supper

USA: traditional breakfast, lunch, dinner, supper

0
votes

Could you tell me what's eaten for breakfast, lunch, dinner and supper in big cities in the USA'

25982 views
updated NOV 15, 2010
posted by AntMexico

5 Answers

1
vote

Generally for breakfast we might eat pancakes, waffles, Poptarts(if in a hurry), maybe some bacon and eggs. Lunch is usually just basic, fruit or sandwiches. Dinner and Supper are the same usually, for that it could be anything from Tacos to Sushi, supper(dinner) we eat many things but like she said, its a lot of eating out rather than eating at home. Here with my family in Tennessee we usually cook meals for supper( for example: tonight we had pork roast, green beans, and creamed corn). America has a lot of combined cultural food we really have a lot of choices for meals. You'll have Italian, Mexican, and a Japanese Sushi Bar within a mile of each other(maybe even an Indian or Thai restaurant).

updated NOV 15, 2010
posted by brandon2
0
votes

Could you tell me what's eaten for breakfast, lunch, dinner and supper in big cities in the USA?

I don't know how it is for everyone but it seems that people eat out most of the time. Everyone is so busy that they eat on the go. The art of cooking at home is disappearing. Breakfast could be cereal at home or a stop at a coffee shop. Lunch is probably at a restaurant or cafeteria. Dinner may be a meal from Mcdonald's or a premade dinner that is heated up in the oven or microwave. I don't know anyone who does dinner and supper. Some of us know how to cook....that's what I do.

updated NOV 15, 2010
posted by NicoLoca
0
votes

Great answers, thanks a lot. I know that everyone in big cities is so hurried and sometimes people don't even have breakfast. But for example in a day when all the family is at home, like Saturday or Sunday, what do they eat?

On the weekends, in my family we are likely to have brunch (breakfast +lunch= brunch) on Saturday. It's a big meal that counts for two. We are likely to have juevos rancheros, menudo, pancakes eggs and bacon, or burritos con juvos y papas con arroz. On Sundays we eat a late lunch. It is normal for us to use the grill outside to cook chicken, carne and vegtables; or even hot dogs and hamburgers; salad and iced tea

updated MAY 18, 2009
posted by NicoLoca
0
votes

Great answers, thanks a lot. I know that everyone in big cities is so hurried and sometimes people don't even have breakfast. But for example in a day when all the family is at home, like Saturday or Sunday, what do they eat'

updated MAY 18, 2009
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

Could you tell me what's eaten for breakfast, lunch, dinner and supper in big cities in the USA?

There is no stereotypical meal in the United States. With the cultural diversity throughout the United States, especially in large cities, you would need to refer to the Ethnicity of the person in question. As has already been stated, usually dinner, and very possibly lunch in large cities people go to restaurants. We don't really have a merienda (what I am presuming is your definition of supper) in the states. The three main meals are breakfast lunch and dinner.

With regards to breakfast, most people eat cereal, though it is not uncommon for someone to eat donuts, muffins, eggs, bacon, sausage, or bagels. There are other things, but these are the most common.

Were you, perhaps, asking about what do people traditionally eat'

updated MAY 18, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.