HomeQ&Azutano, fulano y mengano

zutano, fulano y mengano

1
vote

Recuerdo que en la película Seven donde actuó Brad Pitt tradujeron al español "fulano" cuando alguien dijo "John" junto a un apellido que no recuerdo.

¿Existe una traducción al inglés para estas 3 palabras zutano, fulano y mengano?

Justo acabo de recordar que también existe "perengano".

4223 views
updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by AntMexico

7 Answers

1
vote

En femenino, se utiliza el término "es una fulana" para decir de una mujer que "es una cualquiera". Para una mujer es un término muy, muy peyorativo porque se supone que va con muchos hombres.

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by nila45
1
vote

The feminine term in English would be "Mrs so and so" for Doña Fulana. You could say "Mrs someone/somebody or other". Tom, Dick or Harry, however, is totally masculine.
Never Doña Fulana, Eddy. wink

AS Nila indicates "una fulana" is derrogative.
However, you can say:

Estuve hablando con fulana de tal.....I was talking to whatshername....

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Recuerdo que en la pregunta Seven donde actuó Brad Pitt tradujeron al español "fulano" cuando alguien dijo "John" junto a un apellido que no recuerdo.

¿Existe una traducción al inglés para estas 3 palabras zutano, fulano y mengano?

Justo acabo de recordar que también existe "perengano".

This would probably have been John Doe which is generally used in America to name an unidentified body. I suppose we would use Fulano In England as Mr so and so.

Zutano and Mengano would probably relate to "Tom Dick or Harry", example she will go out with any Tom, Dick or Harry.

Peregano means "somebody or other" - "someone or other".

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Where I live "Doña Fulana" isn't used. But "una fulanita, esa fulanita" is pejorative.

updated MAY 18, 2009
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

The feminine term in English would be "Mrs so and so" for Doña Fulana. You could say "Mrs someone/somebody or other". Tom, Dick or Harry, however, is totally masculine.

Never Doña Fulana, Eddy. wink

AS Nila indicates "una fulana" is derrogative.

However, you can say:

Estuve hablando con fulana de tal.....I was talking to whatshername....

I did notice Nila´s reply. I was just quoting a reference from Collins dictionary, the so called "Undisputed Authority" on Spanish Translation, their words not mine, hehe. They definitely say "Doña Fulana" means Mrs so and so which is obviously wrong. In their defense they also list "fulano/a de tal".

updated MAY 18, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Thanks a lot Eddy. En español también hay formas femeninas fulana, sutana, mengana y perengana. Supongo que en inglés ya no existen, sólo en masculino, or am I wrong?

The feminine term in English would be "Mrs so and so" for Doña Fulana. You could say "Mrs someone/somebody or other". Tom, Dick or Harry, however, is totally masculine.

updated MAY 18, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Thanks a lot Eddy. En español también hay formas femeninas fulana, sutana, mengana y perengana. Supongo que en inglés ya no existen, sólo en masculino, or am I wrong'

updated MAY 17, 2009
posted by AntMexico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.