Is this short paragraph correct?

0
votes

I just want to make sure it makes sense.

Recuerdo muy bien un día en el lago cuando tenía once años. Jugué en la agua todo el día. Eran las doce de la tarde cuando mi madre cocinó el almuerzo. Hacía mucho sol muchos días. Había árboles en la yarda. Mi familia y yo jugamos Monopoly cuando es noche.

1935 views
updated MAY 15, 2009
posted by Anthony-Brewster

5 Answers

1
vote

I just want to make sure it makes sense.

Recuerdo muy bien un día en el lago cuando tenía once años. Jugué en la agua todo el día. Eran las doce de la tarde cuando mi madre cocinó el almuerzo. Hacía mucho sol muchos días. Había árboles en la yarda. Mi familia y yo jugamos Monopoly cuando es noche.
It is "el agua". Why is so has been largely discussed before. You can search for it.
We don't say "las doce de la tarde" (at least in Argentina). It does sound very odd. I would say "las doce del mediodía".

updated FEB 15, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

I just want to make sure it makes sense.

Recuerdo muy bien un día en el lago cuando tenía once años. Jugué en la agua todo el día. Eran las doce de la tarde cuando mi madre cocinó el almuerzo. Hacía mucho sol muchos días. Había árboles en la yarda. Mi familia y yo jugamos Monopoly cuando es noche.

Cuando es noche doesn´t sound very Spanish to me. Wouldn´t "jugamos al monopoly por la noche" sound better.

updated MAY 15, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Wouldn't this be "un día al lago"?

No, "al lago" would imply a verb of motion, such as "ir", "viajar",... "En el lago" is correct.

updated MAY 15, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Recuerdo muy bien un día en el lago cuando tenía once años.

Wouldn't this be "un día al lago"'

updated MAY 15, 2009
posted by Daniel
0
votes

It should be "el agua".

"Yarda" is "yard", but only as a unit of measurement, not when it means land or garden. For that you have to use "patio", "jardín" or any other similar word; otherwise, it sounds like "There are many trees in the metre".

"Jugar Monopoly", is becoming mainstream in many places, but there are still countries where it feels incorrect. "Jugar al Monopoly" is considered correct everywhere.

The usage of time is a bit strange: you started talking about one specific day (un día en el lago) in the past, suddenly you are talking about several days ("muchos días"), and then you switch to present saying that "jugamos cuando es de noche".

updated MAY 15, 2009
posted by lazarus1907