Su nariz es la misma como su madre

0
votes

Her nose is the same as her mother's ! Please analyse and correct if required.

Thank you

3638 views
updated MAY 15, 2009
posted by Wannalearn

10 Answers

1
vote

Tiene la[del]s[/del] misma nariz que su mamá

updated FEB 15, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Thanks to Eddy, Samdie and Quentin.

Your explanations made me clear with this questions.

That's the difference between Spanish and English.

As Eddy said, it's impossible to say that "her nose is the same as her mother".

I think this is an important point for English speakers to be aware.

Marco

updated MAY 15, 2009
posted by Marco-T
0
votes

In English if we said "She has the same nose as her mother" we would

understand or it would be implied that it meant ""as her mother's [nose]."

So according to Guillermo and Toni I believe that that implication or inference is also made in Spanish.
However, there's a world of difference between "She has the same nose as her mother" and "Her nose is the same as her mother." If I heard the latter, I would have to assume that I had misheard (because the environment was noisy, etc.) or that the other person had misspoken (intending to say "Her nose is the same as her mother's.")

updated MAY 15, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

Her nose is the same as her mother's ! Please analyse and correct if required.

Thank you

La nariz de ella es la misma que la de su madre.

La nariz de ella es igual a la de su madre.

Your minor error was that you said "her nose is the same as her mother"

Hi Quentin,

My question here is whether Wannalearn's construction is wrong or not.

I could understand what he was saying, of course except the error for "como".

However, it seems like this construction is not used in Spanish.

I also understand your version, too.

I just would like to get the clarification.

Thank you,

Marco

In English if we said "She has the same nose as her mother" we would
understand or it would be implied that it meant ""as her mother's [nose]."
So according to Guillermo and Toni I believe that that implication or inference is also made in Spanish.

updated MAY 15, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Her nose is the same as her mother's ! Please analyse and correct if required.

Thank you

La nariz de ella es la misma que la de su madre.

La nariz de ella es igual a la de su madre.

Your minor error was that you said "her nose is the same as her mother"

Hi Quentin,

My question here is whether Wannalearn's construction is wrong or not.

I could understand what he was saying, of course except the error for "como".

However, it seems like this construction is not used in Spanish.

I also understand your version, too.

I just would like to get the clarification.

Thank you,

Marco

Su nariz es la misma como (que) su madre. This is saying that "her nose is the same as her mother" drawing a comparison that says "her nose looks like her mother" and NOT "her nose looks like her mothers nose"

updated MAY 15, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Her nose is the same as her mother's ! Please analyse and correct if required.

Thank you

La nariz de ella es la misma que la de su madre.

La nariz de ella es igual a la de su madre.

Your minor error was that you said "her nose is the same as her mother"

Hi Quentin,

My question here is whether Wannalearn's construction is wrong or not.
I could understand what he was saying, of course except the error for "como".
However, it seems like this construction is not used in Spanish.

I also understand your version, too.

I just would like to get the clarification.

Thank you,

Marco

updated MAY 15, 2009
posted by Marco-T
0
votes

Tiene la[del]s[/del] misma nariz que su mamá
¡Oh sí! gracias por la correción, se trató de un dedazo.

updated MAY 15, 2009
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

Tiene las misma nariz que su mamá

updated MAY 14, 2009
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

We don't use "como" for most comparisons, but "que":

más.... que....
menos.... que....
igual.... que....

But:

tanto... como...

updated MAY 14, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Her nose is the same as her mother's ! Please analyse and correct if required.

Thank you

La nariz de ella es la misma que la de su madre.
La nariz de ella es igual a la de su madre.

Your minor error was that you said "her nose is the same as her mother"

updated MAY 14, 2009
posted by 0074b507