Mirar

0
votes

Isn't media a word that can be used for look or listen when trying to call attention to something? If that is not the word, what is it'

2948 views
updated MAY 10, 2009
posted by Aeryn6069

9 Answers

1
vote

¡Miralo! Es tan enormés. - Look at it! It's so huge.

Just a correction here. This should be "¡Míralo(s)! Están enormes".

updated FEB 15, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Just a correction here. This should be '¡Míralo(s)! Están enormes'.

Actually, what I meant was:

¡Miralo! Es tan enorme!

I was thinking of something on the order of a mountain and thus used ser on purpose, instead of estar. The extra "s" was a typographic error (unfortunately a frequent one in my case).

Oh, come on! It doesn't take Freud to know what you were subconciously referring to when a male makes that statement.
You probably made Heidita blush! gulp red face

updated MAY 10, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

The extra "s" was a typographic error (unfortunately a frequent one in my case).

I am sorry, Kurt, but the first place is mine on typos....you can't beat me on that raspberry

updated MAY 8, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I think the word you're looking for is the imperative form of Mirar.

¡Mira! (informal) or ¡Mire! (formal)

¡Miralo! Es tan enorme. - Look at it! It's so huge.

updated MAY 8, 2009
posted by Kurt-Jaeger
0
votes

Just a correction here. This should be '¡Míralo(s)! Están enormes'.

Actually, what I meant was:

¡Miralo! Es tan enorme!

I was thinking of something on the order of a mountain and thus used ser on purpose, instead of estar. The extra "s" was a typographic error (unfortunately a frequent one in my case).

updated MAY 8, 2009
posted by Kurt-Jaeger
0
votes

it has nuthn to do with mirar media i lyke the middle like medianoche(midnight)nd stuff lyke dat

Hi, we do not allow this kind of chat talk on this forum. Unless you deliberately use this language, which is even worse.

Please, use correct English and correct spelling.

updated MAY 8, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

it has nuthn to do with mirar media i lyke the middle like medianoche(midnight)nd stuff lyke dat

No, I think Kurt is correct. She was looking for some form of mirar that is used as both an interjection or a command to call attention to something.

Mira(e) can be used as both an interjection (similar to ¡Oye!) or as a familiar/polite command. (Look!)

I think that media was just her (incorrect) guess. You are perfectly correct about why it is incorrect and as to its meaning.

updated MAY 8, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

it has nuthn to do with mirar media i lyke the middle like medianoche(midnight)nd stuff lyke dat

updated MAY 8, 2009
posted by mickeymo
0
votes

Hello, can u explain yourself a liitle bit better''?
I don't get your question. So, I can help u out.[size=3][/size][color=purple][/color]

updated MAY 7, 2009
posted by Coreasy