HomeQ&A'y vista la autorizacion

'y vista la autorizacion

0
votes

Conformidad de la Dirección del Centro
Don José Martínez Soriano, Gerente del Departamento 19 y vista la autorización del Comité ÿtico de Investigación Clínica del Hospital General Universitario de Alicante,

can someone help me with this word "y vista la autorizacion"''? Cannot make sense of it. Can it mean with the authorisation of...''?

Thanks a lot for all fast answers!

Mini

2339 views
updated ABR 29, 2009
posted by Mini

6 Answers

1
vote

This is legal writing. It means that the signing person is aware of the "autorización del Comité Etico de Investigación Clínica".

updated FEB 9, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Nicely done, Quentin. Judging solely from the context, it looks like it means "under the authorization of...," but I really don't know. That's a tough one. Maybe someone else can help out.

updated ABR 28, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Conformidad de la Dirección del Centro

Don José Martínez Soriano, Gerente del Departamento 19 y vista la autorización del Comité ÿtico de Investigación Clínica del Hospital General Universitario de Alicante,

can someone help me with this word "y vista la autorizacion"''? Cannot make sense of it. Can it mean with the authorisation of...''?

Thanks a lot for all fast answers!

Mini

can you give more background is it a title or is it an adress or what?

You can copy this and find a few google hits that have the expression in the description, but I don't see it in the document to get the context.

[PDF] CIRCULAR NUMERO 15/2001 - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Hospital General Universitario de Alicante. C/Maestro Alonso, 109. 03010 Alicante ..... y vista la autorización del Comité Etico de Investigación Clínica, ...www.apotransferrin.com/Law/CIRCULAR 15-2001 ensayos clinicos.pdf -

updated ABR 28, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Conformidad de la Dirección del Centro

Don José Martínez Soriano, Gerente del Departamento 19 y vista la autorización del Comité ÿtico de Investigación Clínica del Hospital General Universitario de Alicante,

can someone help me with this word "y vista la autorizacion"''? Cannot make sense of it. Can it mean with the authorisation of...''?

Thanks a lot for all fast answers!

Mini

can you give more background is it a title or is it an adress or what'

updated ABR 28, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

I agree with Heidita that "having seen" is about the only option with the partial sentence we have here, but it still seems odd to me. The sentence begins with Sr. Soriano's name, then gives his title, and then continues with a word that doesn't seem to fit there. Vista is a legal term in Spanish that can mean that a document has been literally viewed by a judge, etc., and that some action will be taken as a result, but I don't see how that fits this context.

Please give us the whole sentence, or more.

updated ABR 27, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

I would need the whole sentence...but from what I have:

...having seen the authorization.....

updated ABR 27, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.