HomeQ&Anaranja vs. anaranjado/a

naranja vs. anaranjado/a

0
votes

I see that la naranja is the orange (fruit, noun), and I saw that anaranjado/a is the orange (color, adj.). But on the definition page of this site, is shows that naranja can also be for the orange color. Can someone please clarify? Can it be both, or is there a preferred way?

Tonya

143331 views
updated Apr 14, 2015
posted by Tonya25
The color "orange" is a made up color , untill the fruit "Orange " came into England it was called something like brown , it then became both the fruit and the color . - ray76, Apr 13, 2015

5 Answers

1
vote

I see that la naranja is the orange (fruit, noun), and I saw that anaranjado/a is the orange (color, adj.). But on the definition page of this site, is shows that naranja can also be for the orange color. Can someone please clarify? Can it be both, or is there a preferred way?

Tonya

From reading several articles online, how they are used may be regional or even personal.

Some people said naranja is strictly the fruit (countable and uncountable), and that anaranjado is strictly the color.

Others say they are interchangeable for color. (de color naranja y anaranjado)

Still others, and, at least, one dictionary says anaranjado means orangey or orangish or a shade of orange.

I think the only conclusion to be reached is that there exists no conventional usage, beyond that the fruit is naranja and that the usage of naranja and anaranjado when meaning color varies widely.

The RAE defines naranja as both the fruit and color.

As for anaranjado:

anaranjado, da.
1. adj. De color semejante al de la naranja. U. t. c. s.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

updated Oct 15, 2013
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

In mexico its anaranjado for the color and naranja for the fruit

updated Apr 14, 2015
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

"Naraja" can be used for either the noun (fruit) or the adjective (color). Anaranajdo can only be used as the adjective (color).

updated Apr 13, 2015
edited by FELIZ77
posted by rbrice1981
Why did you dig up an old post from 2009? Why not post your own question? - ian-hill, Apr 13, 2015
Ian, I think they might have dug up an old post because mods have told people , and the rules say that people should research whether their Question has already been asked before posting their question :) - FELIZ77, Apr 13, 2015
I guess this is to avoid unnecessary duplication of posts - FELIZ77, Apr 13, 2015
0
votes

En México se acostumbra anaranjado para referirse al color naranja. Siguiendo la lógica "anaranjado" pertenece al grupo de tonos que sólo se acercan al color "puro" pero no entiendo porqué es una excepción.

azul-azulado
naranja-anaranjado
blanco-blancuzco
verde-verdáceo
violeta-violáceo

Por ejemplo blancuzco no es exactamente blanco.

updated Apr 27, 2009
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

Still others, and, at least, one dictionary says anaranjado means orangey or orangish or a shade of orange.

I think the only conclusion to be reached is that there exists no conventional usage, beyond that the fruit is naranja and that the usage of naranja and anaranjado when meaning color varies widely.

The RAE defines naranja as both the fruit and color.

As for anaranjado:

anaranjado, da.

  1. adj. De color semejante al de la naranja. U. t. c. s.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservadosQuentin is right, I think it is mostly regional. In Spain we use naranja for the colour and anaranjado for "orangey".

Look at this beautiful colour list which Paralee was so kind as to make for me for very small children who cannot read yet.

colores

I chose naranja for orange.

updated Apr 26, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS