HomeQ&Afurthest versus farthest

furthest versus farthest

0
votes

Farthest y furthest es el superlativo de far.
Al buscar en la red he visto que hay una diferencia entre ambas, farthest se utiliza con la distancia física y furthest se utiliza con la distancia metafórica. Hasta ahí bien. Lo peor es que no he encontrado ejemplos fáciles de entender que me terminen de aclarar el tema. Por favor, si alguien tiene ejemplos con estas dos palabras, me gustaría que los expusiese.

7894 views
updated FEB 2, 2012
posted by nila45

7 Answers

1
vote

Hola NIla, mira, he encontrado estos dos ejemplos muy buenos:

Farther is used in physical sense (distance), while further used in either physical or imaginary one.

sink further (not farther) into depression, further (not farther) education...

Además se me ocurre:

On further thought....

Without further notice.....

Farther sin embargo siempre es distancia física:

that house is farther from the city centre than that....

updated FEB 2, 2012
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Lo que dice Heidita sobre la regla es completamente correcto. Sin embargo, el hecho es que muchos anglohablantes no obedecen esta regla, y usan los dos términos sin distinguir mucho entre ellos.

También, aunque Heidita dice que "farther siempre es distancia física," no es cierto en la lengua hablada (o incluso en la escrita). Muchas veces oigo estas palabras usadas como "I don't want to discuss this any farther" o "How much further is it'" (¿Cuánto camino nos queda por hacer'). No es un error precisamente, sino lenguaje descuidada.

Lo que sí parece ser una regla que se obedece es que cuando el significado es "more," usamos "further," tal como en los siguientes ejemplos.

Do you have any further questions? = ¿Tienen más preguntas?
The situation is further complicated by... = ... complica aún más la situación
on further thought = al pensarlo más
without further notice = sin nuevo aviso

Aquí te doy algo del diccionario, que te pueda servir.

Usage Note: Since the Middle English period many writers have used farther and further interchangeably. According to a relatively recent rule, however, farther should be reserved for physical distance and further for nonphysical, metaphorical advancement. Thus 74 percent of the Usage Panel prefers farther in the sentence If you are planning to drive any farther than Ukiah, you'd better carry chains, and 64 percent prefers further in the sentence We won't be able to answer these questions until we are further along in our research. In many cases, however, the distinction is not easy to draw. If we speak of a statement that is far from the truth, for example, we should also allow the use of farther in a sentence such as Nothing could be farther from the truth. But Nothing could be further from the truth is so well established as to seem a fixed expression.

updated FEB 2, 2012
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Nila try looking at this site - it has a lot of reference material.
http://www.usingenglish.com/

updated ABR 25, 2009
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

¿Existe algún tipo de diccionario donde aparezcan reúnidos los idioms'. El Collins normal (no el de bolsillo) está bien, pero no aparecen ese tipo de frases.

updated ABR 25, 2009
posted by nila45
0
votes

Nila, lo que dice James será verdad en la lengua hablada y usada así en su tierra. Sin embargo, si es un uso estricto, gramáticalmente hablando, further no se debe usar para distancias.

De hecho, en un examen, confundir further y farther es falta.

Mira la regla estricta:

Farther or further

Farther is an actual or measurable distance.

Further means more or to a greater extent.

The easiest way to remember the difference between the two words is to focus on the far in farther. If you are not referring to a distance, you cannot use farther.

Para hace algún ejercicio mira aquí.

Para traducir las expresiones:

farther = más lejos

further = .....más

Un further thought, pensándolo más
without further notice,* sin más aviso*

updated ABR 24, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

What James and Heidita have said is true. But it is really not a big problem. There are bigger ones.

updated ABR 24, 2009
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Por favor, si me tradujeras las frases con "farther" o "further" el favor estaría completo. Gracias.

updated ABR 24, 2009
posted by nila45
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS