HomeQ&AFlashcards Requests

Flashcards Requests

1
vote

I have a request for a set of flashcards of "relatives".More than just the basics(mom,dad,sister,brother,grandma,grandpa,cousin).
great-grandmother
great-grandfather
second cousin
great aunt
great uncle
step mom etc.

2243 views
updated MAY 20, 2011
posted by Jordan

2 Answers

1
vote

I have a request for a set of flashcards of "relatives".More than just the basics(mom,dad,sister,brother,grandma,grandpa,cousin).

great-grandmother

great-grandfather

second cousin

great aunt

great uncle

step mom etc.

Unless Heidita went overboard erasing Lists there should be one there somewhere. I have done Lists with half-brothers and half-sisters, all the in-laws, and step-families. I remember we had a thread on the bisabuelo, etc. that traced the terms back four generations.
There certainly used to exist extended family Lists that went way beyond the nuclear family. Try searching again.

The only type of relative that I don't think that I have seen on a list are all of those once-removed, twice-removed, etc. that I don't even understand in English. (and my favorite: kissing cousins).

updated MAY 20, 2011
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Hi Jordan, have a look at the search function on the flashcard page, just introduce "family" and you get this:

Familia

However, there are like 20 lists smile

updated ABR 24, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.