Medical Bill Translation

0
votes

I recently went to Cancun for vacation and had to go to the hospital. My insurance will not take the bill because it is in Spanish. The hospital nor the resort will help me. Can anyone help me translate or point me to someone that can?

Thanks,

Perry Davison

6156 views
updated MAY 30, 2012
posted by perry-davison

6 Answers

1
vote

They did not say it needed to be notarized.

Also, I have 2 insurances and neither one has access to translators. At least that is what they tell me.

I am at a dead end.

Then you need to consult a professional translating service. Try this one

http://www.bostico.co.uk/notarised.htm

Alternatively just type notarised in google.

updated MAY 30, 2012
posted by Eddy
1
vote

I recently went to Cancun for vacation and had to go to the hospital. My insurance will not take the bill because it is in Spanish. The hospital nor the resort will help me. Can anyone help me translate or point me to someone that can?

Thanks,

Perry Davison

Hi Perry

Not wanting to appear the killjoy here but we are not a professional translation service. It would appear to me that all large insurance companies have access to translators should they so desire. I would advise you to seek professional help to make sure you get the best advice possible. Especially as this could involve some form of legal complication should your insurance company really dig their heels in.

updated MAY 30, 2012
posted by Eddy
0
votes

This is Andreea from Bostico (from the suggested link above). We also have an online site for translations: http://www.translating-interpreting.co.uk/ I am sure you sorted it by now, but for the future, keep us in mind smile

updated MAY 30, 2012
posted by aliena-1
0
votes

Perry, Can you scan it and/or email it to me? I can translate it then get back to you.

s
Vance

EDIT NOTE: Vance, please do not include personal info on a post.
Please contact this forer by PM.

updated ABR 22, 2009
posted by Vance-Moore2
0
votes

They did not say it needed to be notarized.

Also, I have 2 insurances and neither one has access to translators. At least that is what they tell me.

I am at a dead end.

updated ABR 22, 2009
posted by perry-davison
0
votes

I recently went to Cancun for vacation and had to go to the hospital. My insurance will not take the bill because it is in Spanish. The hospital nor the resort will help me. Can anyone help me translate or point me to someone that can?

Does the translation need to be notarized? We have many professional translators here, I hope one will read your message soon.

updated ABR 21, 2009
posted by Zoltán