DVD player, CD player, IPOD

0
votes

Does anyone know how to say the following words in Spanish?
DVD player, CD player, IPOD
Mil gracias.

13196 views
updated ABR 15, 2009
posted by Rebecca

18 Answers

2
votes

You can also say: ("lector" instead "reproductor").

Me han comprado un lector de DVD(s). ( They've bought me a DVD player)

Me han comprado un lector de CD(s). (They've bought me a CD player.)

¿Y eso lo dice alguien? rolleyes

Pues en la capital.... LOL LOL nadie!

Aquí decimos: un _DVD

Nati, estoy con James. Cuando dices eso en España uno se refiere normalmente al reproductor.

Oye, solemos decir reproductor, hmmmm, creo que es más correcto lo que dice Iker, un lector. Pero eso, ya lo dije, no lo dice nadie. tongue wink

updated SEP 24, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Un tocador es esto en mi tierra.

Ah, ya veo.

updated ABR 15, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

A mí me parece divertidísimo, pero a unas 10 000 personas nada de nada LOL :

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 10.200 de "tocador de dvd.

Un tocador es esto en mi tierra.

No he investigado dónde se dice, pero ha causado hilaridad en el chat de este foro, en el que se encontraban casualmente personas de Chile, Bolivia, Argentina.....

updated ABR 15, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

DVD is Digital Video Disc.

Although that is a common rendering, DVD actually stands for digital versatile disk, as it was intended to be used for various applications including, but not limited to, video.

Heidi wrote "Cuando dices eso en España se refiere uno normalmente al reproductor", the "se" in this case is 3rd person singu futuro subjuntivo, so can I ask please, is the "se" an Impersonal se....like the english "it". I thought Impersonal se only works with the Indicativo.

Just remember that referirse is the verb to use for "to refer (to something)." It is futile to try and analyze why it is pronominal in Spanish. It just is. Just like "to sit" is in Spanish, but not in English.

updated ABR 15, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

DVD is Digital Video Disc. Disk is spelt in Dutch or German like that but it should read "disc as in Discus".

Heidi wrote "Cuando dices eso en España uno se refiere normalmente al reproductor", the "se" in this case is 3rd person singu futuro subjuntivo, so can I ask please, is the "se" an Impersonal se....like the english "it". I thought Impersonal se only works with the Indicativo.

updated ABR 15, 2009
posted by Mark-Baker
0
votes

Haven't I heard "tocador de DVD/CD"? I don't know where; it may have been user instructions from a purchase (which I always read in Spanish).

Un tocador'''''? LOL LOL LOL

Nunca he oído que a un DVD le llamaran un tocador, pero ¿es realmente tan ridículo? Después de todo, tenemos el tocadiscos, el cual se usa para tocar los discos, y por lo tanto podría llamarse un tocador (aunque en realidad no se llama así).

updated ABR 15, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Sólo para evitar alguna animosidad entre las dos costas (y el centro del país), déjenme decir que estoy muy de acuerdo que es muchísimo más común decir DVD player para referirse al aparato que lee los discos. Dije que se usa la forma corta también en inglés sólo para enseñar que es posible abreviar la frase en inglés como se hace en español, a fin de que se entienda mejor el uso en español.

Dicho esto, aún digo que no me suena muy raro oír "DVD" usado como el aparato, en ciertos contextos.

updated ABR 15, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Yes, that's right. Just as in English we say "I bought a new DVD last night," *which can mean either the disk or the player. *

Really? I haven't been to California since I was 5 years old -- are you sure y'all are still speaking English out there? wink

Well, I probably should have said that that abbreviated form isn't as common in English as it is in Spanish, but I do hear it.

-I watched the movie last night.

-On tape?

-No, on my new DVD.

That sounds perfectly natural to me. Not to you?
Can't speak for all of NY (much less, the entire east coast) but I'd say DVD player. It is my assumption that the final "D" in DVD stands for "disk" (as is the case with "CD") and, as such, refers to the medium/a, not the mechanism that one uses to transmit/appreciate the medium.

updated ABR 15, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

Haven't I heard "tocador de DVD/CD"? I don't know where; it may have been user instructions from a purchase (which I always read in Spanish).

Un tocador'''''? LOL LOL LOL

updated ABR 15, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Haven't I heard "tocador de DVD/CD"? I don't know where; it may have been user instructions from a purchase (which I always read in Spanish).

updated ABR 15, 2009
posted by Jaimito-Angulo
0
votes

Yes, that's right. Just as in English we say "I bought a new DVD last night," *which can mean either the disk or the player. *

Really? I haven't been to California since I was 5 years old -- are you sure y'all are still speaking English out there? wink

Well, I probably should have said that that abbreviated form isn't as common in English as it is in Spanish, but I do hear it.

-I watched the movie last night.

-On tape?

-No, on my new DVD.

That sounds perfectly natural to me. Not to you?

That sounds just fine, because I'd assume you meant the DVD disk. I can't recall anyone ever saying just "DVD" and meaning the video player.

Of course, I have a bad habit of referring to the "VCR" even if it is in fact no longer a VCR!!

updated ABR 15, 2009
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Yes, that's right. Just as in English we say "I bought a new DVD last night," *which can mean either the disk or the player. *

Really? I haven't been to California since I was 5 years old -- are you sure y'all are still speaking English out there? wink

Well, I probably should have said that that abbreviated form isn't as common in English as it is in Spanish, but I do hear it.

-I watched the movie last night.
-On tape?
-No, on my new DVD.

That sounds perfectly natural to me. Not to you'

updated ABR 15, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

You can also say: ("lector" instead "reproductor").

Me han comprado un lector de DVD(s). ( They've bought me a DVD player)
Me han comprado un lector de CD(s). (They've bought me a CD player.)

updated ABR 15, 2009
posted by iker
0
votes

Yes, that's right. Just as in English we say "I bought a new DVD last night," *which can mean either the disk or the player. *

Really? I haven't been to California since I was 5 years old -- are you sure y'all are still speaking English out there? wink

updated ABR 15, 2009
posted by Natasha
0
votes

It would just be DVD for a DVD player and CD for a CD player?

Yes, that's right. Just as in English we say "I bought a new DVD last night," which can mean either the disk or the player. However, if you need to distinguish, you can call the player a reproductor (de DVDs/CDs).

updated ABR 15, 2009
posted by 00bacfba