how do you type an upside down ?

1
vote

How do you type an upside down question mark? I have my keyboard set up as English International which allows me to do all the accent marks very easily, but I need to know how to type an upside down "'". 'Alguien puede ayudarme? (ve. me molesta mucho hacer preguntas sin la puntuación correcta).
!Gracias! (aquí también)

2750 views
updated SEP 6, 2013
posted by Debiera

6 Answers

5
votes

Hey, You can type an upside down question mark by

-1. Holding down the ALT key

-2. Typing the numbers 168

You can learn how to make other symbols here: Upside Down Question Mark

updated AGO 2, 2015
posted by UpsideDown
1
vote

Load the Spanish keyboard via Windows control panel " Regional and Language Options"
Then select it when you want to write Spanish and then
¿ is the shifted = key and ? is the shifted ? key.
ÿ is the ; key

Well it is on my UK keyboard (may be different on a US keyboard)

updated AGO 2, 2015
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Holdown the "alt" key then type "168" on the numeric pad, then release the "alt" key -- (is one way) " ¿ "
Same thing for " ¡ " use "173".

updated AGO 28, 2010
posted by Daniel
That does work ( hopeful I'll get faster at that and memorize the #s for each) Thanks ¬°Gracias!
0
votes

For the exclamtion marks do the same the first shifted 1 (one) will be upside down and the second one will be the right way.
It doesn´t work here in this panel though. But ¿ and ? and ñ ÿ do work.

updated ABR 15, 2009
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Daniel yours worked for me thanks! The subject caught my since my name has to have a symbol.

updated ABR 15, 2009
posted by Zoe-Patton
0
votes

yeah that's not working...

updated ABR 15, 2009
posted by Debiera