Need help translating "En la madrugada de antes de ayer"

1
vote

I'm trying to translate a Lupita gomez Detective story. The first part says "En la madrugada de antes de ayer ladrones lograron entrar en los Almacenas Preciado, llevandose gran cantidad de articulos de valor, entre ellos ropa de cuero, cameras fotografias y joyas."

I've got "In the dawn of ___|\___|\___|\___|__ thieves succeded in entering into the Preciado Department Store, taking away great quantites of valuable articles among them, leather clothing, cameras and jewels.

Someone had suggested "day before yesterday" but that doesn't work because when they are questioning the suspects, they are all talking about "yesterday" and what they were wearing "yesterday"

Thank you for any help you can share with me on this.

Sharon

3169 views
updated AGO 20, 2010
posted by Sharon-Cash

5 Answers

0
votes

Hello Sharon: "madrugar" was on my to learn vocab-list a few months ago, of course you know it means -- to get up early, be a early riser ...., This may translate as "In the wee early hours of yesterday..". However "day before yesterday" still seems to be correct to me.

We need to wait for a advanced student to reply.

Hi Daniel
Madrugada (f) here is the noun, dawn, daybreak, early morning or as you say wee hours. It this case it is not derived from the verb madrugar, although there is a relevant connection.

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by Eddy
1
vote

Two days ago, in the early hours of the morning, thieves succeeded............

A couple of days ago, in the early hours of the morning, thieves succeeded........

The day before yesterday, in the early hours of the morning, thieves succeeded.........

I prefer the first one.

updated AGO 20, 2010
posted by 00b83c38
0
votes

http://mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index'qid=20070503115510AAxbYgU

según este sitio:

anteayer o **antes de ayer **son iguales

hace dos días

updated ABR 12, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I'm trying to translate a Lupita gomez Detective story. The first part says "En la madrugada de antes de ayer ladrones lograron entrar en los Almacenas Preciado, llevandose gran cantidad de articulos de valor, entre ellos ropa de cuero, cameras fotografias y joyas."

I've got "In the dawn of ___|\___|\___|\___|__ thieves succeded in entering into the Preciado Department Store, taking away great quantites of valuable articles among them, leather clothing, cameras and jewels.

Someone had suggested "day before yesterday" but that doesn't work because when they are questioning the suspects, they are all talking about "yesterday" and what they were wearing "yesterday"

Thank you for any help you can share with me on this.

Sharon

In the dawn of the day before yesterday, the thieves succeded in breaking into Preciado Department Store, taking away great quantities of valuable articles, among them are leather clothing, cameras and jewels.

Hope that helps

updated ABR 12, 2009
posted by duy
0
votes

Hello Sharon: "madrugar" was on my to learn vocab-list a few months ago, of course you know it means -- to get up early, be a early riser ...., This may translate as "In the wee early hours of yesterday..". However "day before yesterday" still seems to be correct to me.

We need to wait for a advanced student to reply.

updated ABR 12, 2009
posted by Daniel