Open House

1
vote

Hi Everyone,

I'm hoping to get some good ideas on this one. I consider myself a decent spanish translator but I'm really having a difficult time with this one. Here are my ideas:Open house = Excibicion, Exposicion,
I don't simply want to literaly translate this to "Casa Abierta" but I'm looking to translate the actual concept of what open house means...any suggestions? Muchas Gracias!

38833 views
updated AGO 23, 2017
posted by Yolii
I read all of the suggestions here and, for some ad copy I just decided to use the combination of Open House along with Dia de Puertas Abiertas.
"Jornada de puertas abiertas" :)
Hi Marisa. Welcome to the forum. This is an old thread. Thanks for your contribution. I think we now have all answers we need. Closing it.

10 Answers

2
votes

I work at a school district in southern CA and I have the same challenge trying to find an exact Spanish translation for "School Open House". Considering the kinds of activities, presentations, and actions performed at this type of school events, I decided to use "Exposición escolar". Hope that helps.

updated AGO 23, 2017
posted by RudgurRudgur
Welcome to SpanishDict. This is a thread from 2009, I don't think the OP is still looking for answers, but thanks for trying to help. :)
1
vote

En España lo llamamos "Jornada de puertas abiertas" (Open House). Trabajo como profesora en Colorado Springs, y hoy tenemos la jornada de puertas abiertas en mi "high school".

updated AGO 23, 2017
posted by marisafm4868
1
vote

In this case I mean to translate an "Open House Day at my daughter's elementary school? They have an official translator at the school but she translated it as "Casa Abierta" which I don't think it nearly translates the concept of "Open House? Now I understand there some concepts that can't be translated but I'm hoping to just see if anyone else out there has an idea... I'm always up to the challenge when it comes to translating and I like to see translated words and concepts make sense. Going back to your question...Lets say we want to have an "open house" at work which is a business and we just want to showcase our product/services/and facility to our clients....I'm still blank when it comes to translating that in Spanish :(
Thank you Natasha!

updated AGO 23, 2017
posted by Yolii
0
votes

Hi Everyone,

I'm hoping to get some good ideas on this one. I consider myself a decent spanish translator but I'm really having a difficult time with this one. Here are my ideas:Open house = Excibicion, Exposicion,

I don't simply want to literaly translate this to "Casa Abierta" but I'm looking to translate the actual concept of what open house means...any suggestions? Muchas Gracias!

Unfortunately, I have no idea, but it might help native Spanish speakers to help you if you could clarify what kind of open house you mean. An open house day at a school? Open house for a house which is for sale? Or something else'

updated FEB 27, 2012
posted by Natasha
The expression that we use in Colombia is "Exhibición Pública" or "Exhibición abierta al público"
0
votes

As I know, the correct translation would be: "Exhibición al público" or Exhihibición pública."

updated FEB 27, 2012
posted by Solstice
0
votes

I like all of your ideas! especially "Dia de puertas abiertas en la escuela" and using the same concept we can say; "Dia de puertas abiertas en "nombre de cualquier compania"
Gracias a todos!

updated ABR 9, 2009
posted by Yolii
0
votes

In this context, I think the most common expression would be, "Jornada o día de puertas abiertas en la escuela".

I like that one. "exhibición al público" sort of gives the idea that anyone can come, whereas at a school open house, you really only expect students and their parents / guardians!!

updated ABR 9, 2009
posted by Natasha
0
votes

In this context, I think the most common expression would be, "Jornada o día de puertas abiertas en la escuela".

updated ABR 9, 2009
posted by iker
0
votes

In this case I mean to translate an "Open House Day at my daughter's elementary school? They have an official translator at the school but she translated it as "Casa Abierta" which I don't think it nearly translates the concept of "Open House? Now I understand there some concepts that can't be translated but I'm hoping to just see if anyone else out there has an idea... I'm always up to the challenge when it comes to translating and I like to see translated words and concepts make sense. Going back to your question...Lets say we want to have an "open house" at work which is a business and we just want to showcase our product/services/and facility to our clients....I'm still blank when it comes to translating that in Spanish :(

Thank you Natasha!

I agree that "casa abierta" leaves something to be desired. The dictionary on wordreference gives "exhibición abierta al público", and you can see some alternate suggestions that have been made here:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php't=427667

We'll see what others say.

open house, casa abierta, invitacion al publico en general
or, recepcion al publico en general '''''''''

updated ABR 9, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

In this case I mean to translate an "Open House Day at my daughter's elementary school? They have an official translator at the school but she translated it as "Casa Abierta" which I don't think it nearly translates the concept of "Open House? Now I understand there some concepts that can't be translated but I'm hoping to just see if anyone else out there has an idea... I'm always up to the challenge when it comes to translating and I like to see translated words and concepts make sense. Going back to your question...Lets say we want to have an "open house" at work which is a business and we just want to showcase our product/services/and facility to our clients....I'm still blank when it comes to translating that in Spanish :(

Thank you Natasha!

I agree that "casa abierta" leaves something to be desired. The dictionary on wordreference gives "exhibición abierta al público", and you can see some alternate suggestions that have been made here:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php't=427667

We'll see what others say.

updated ABR 9, 2009
posted by Natasha