HomeQ&AEl cirujano oral

El cirujano oral

0
votes

Esta mañana fui a ver el cirujano oral. Haces tres meses me partí un diente canino o colmillo superior del lado derecho de mis dientes. Lo quebré limpiamente a la goma. No sé como lo pasé. Comía una comida, quizá el carne, ni duro ni crujiento, ni blando ni pulposo. Quizá el diente superior y el diente inferior rasparon uno a otro en tal manera que el dienta partí y quebré. Casi supe que ocurrió porque no hay ni el dolor ni el trauma asociado con la fractura. Lo que será, será.

Este diá el cirujano anestesió la área de mi goma donde el raigón estuvo situado. Después, él trabajó a la raigón hasta que el lo extrayó. Cuando el raigón fue, el cirujano insertó, dentro el hueso donde el diente había estado, un poste pequeño sobre que un implante dental o restitución superficie y permanente instalá. Cuando todos los cosas sera acaba, lo verá como el diente original está todavía allí. Ni yo ni cualquier otro sabrán que el implante no es un diente real. La odontología ha avanzando tan mucho hasta estuvo un hijo que hoy en diá estoy asombrado con los procedimientos dental. Cuando estuve un hijo, habría sacado el raigón y abandanaron un hueco a la goma para llenar luego de dientes falso.

La cosa más sorprendente es la pequeña molestia me siento a pesar de este procedimiento dental muy invasivo. ¿Quien dice no hay algunos sorpresas quedan en el mundo?

Apr.17/09
See the revised corrected version of this entry.
Vea la versión corregida de este artículo.
Go To (Vaya a):
http://moeweb.blogspot.com/

Thanks to Lady Di, Toni, Guillermosmile y pasa_bolita for their helpful suggestions for corrections.

5269 views
updated ABR 19, 2009
posted by Moe

12 Answers

1
vote

Al menos en mi país al "cirujano oral" le llamamos "dentista".

In Argentina we do the same. There is not such thing as a "cirujano oral" or "cirujano bucal". I would understand it, but it would sound extremelly odd.

updated FEB 9, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

¿quieres que escriba aqui una correccion o quieres que solo te diga los errores?

pasa_bolita:

Por favor, escribe todos su correcciones y errores aqui. Gracias para su interés y su examen de mi pequeño redacción.

Moe

updated ABR 9, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

aqui en Mexico es mas usual usar el termino Cirujano Dentista.

y ¿quieres que escriba aqui una correccion o quieres que solo te diga los errores'

updated ABR 9, 2009
posted by pasabolita
0
votes

In Argentina we do the same. There is not such thing as a 'cirujano oral? or 'cirujano bucal'. I would understand it, but it would sound extremelly odd.

I am always happy that people show interest in my Posts to the forum. I agree with you that the phrase is odd. Probably the more proper description or name is "Cirujano Buco-Maxilofacial". What a mouthful of words that is.

When I did a search for the use of the terms in Argentina, I found that "Cirujano Bucal" is used there, but, probably the longer name "Cirujano Buco-Maxilofacial" is used more often.

That's far too big for a title for my short entry about my experience.

updated ABR 9, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

Here are a few suggestions. I hope they help.

Se me quebró desde la encía.
No sé cómo pasó.
Comía una comida ["algo" sounds better than "una comida"], quizá carne, ni duro ni crujiente, ni blando ni pulposo.
Quizá el diente superior y el diente inferior rasparon uno contra el otro de tal manera que el diente se partió y se quebró.
Casi ni supe lo que había ocurrido porque no hubo ni el dolor ni el trauma asociado con la fractura.

Este diá el cirujano anestesió la área de mi encía donde el raigón estaba situado.
Después, él trabajó en el raigón hasta que lo extrajo.
Al sacar el raigón, el cirujano insertó, dentro el hueso donde el diente había estado, un poste pequeño donde se instalaría el implante dental o restitución superficial y permanente.
Cuando termine todo, se verá como si el diente original estuviera todavía allí.
La odontología ha avanzando tanto desde que era niño que hoy en día me asombran los procedimientos dentales.
Cuando era niño, habrían sacado el raigón y habrían dejado un hueco en la encía para llenar luego con dientes falsos.

Lo que más me sorprendió fue la pequeña molestia que sentí a pesar de que este procedimiento dental fuera tan invasivo.
¿Quién dice que no quedan algunas sorpresas en el mundo'

updated ABR 8, 2009
posted by LadyDi
0
votes

my correction has been lost!!!

updated ABR 8, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Al menos en mi país al "cirujano oral" le llamamos "dentista".
Toni:
Thanks for your suggestion. I reviewed my terminology at your suggestion and determined from a web site @ "Ubicación: Iztapalapa, Distrito Federal, México" that my better term would and should have been "CIRUJANO BUCAL". There are important differences between a dentista and a cirujano bucal. By way of reference, see:
http://iztapalapa.olx.com.mx/cirujano-bucal-terceros-molares-o-muelas-del-juicio-iid-19009349

updated ABR 7, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

Ha ha ha you need to be a very brave man t

o put your own writings here for comments. I agree completely with qfreed.

Brave will no doubt do the trick, but not being smart enough to know better works too. Trust me, I know what I'm talking about here. I agree with Qfreed though, the thing about this kind of writing is that if you are an english speaking student of Spanish, the ease with which you read it makes you think you are making great progress with your Spanish studies. Then native comes along and call it nonsensical. oh well, Como dicen los franceses: Cést la vie.

updated ABR 7, 2009
posted by The-Steve
0
votes

Al menos en mi país al "cirujano oral" le llamamos "dentista".

updated ABR 7, 2009
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

The whole Spanish part sounds VERY foreign ...with many sentences unusually alien-sounding, ... No native would ever write something so cryptic and weird. Many parts of this text are almost incomprehensible, nonsensical, or just random,... Have you used a machine translator for this?

I knew that there had to be a reason why I could read and understand this. I enjoyed seeing some
Spanish[/i] that I could read. Moe, let us know when you publish your blog.

updated ABR 7, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I hope it's easy to see why I wanted (and needed) a proofreading before I post the note to my Blog. I wrote it first in English. That's the English language version at the bottom. Then I tried to translate it to Spanish. So what I'm looking for is the correction of my attempt to put it into Spanish. I'm trying to create a Spanish Blog at http://moeweb.blogspot.com/. You're making me think I need lots of help. If so, thanks for your review and assistance.

updated ABR 7, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

"La goma" is probably a pityful word-by-word copy from "The gum" in English. The correct Spanish term is "Las encías".
"Crujiento" is wrong grammar", since "crujiente" is the same for both male and female.

The whole Spanish part sounds VERY foreign despite the extremely unusual correct accent marks, with many sentences unusually alien-sounding, but also unusually correctly written words. No native would ever write something so cryptic and weird. Many parts of this text are almost incomprehensible, nonsensical, or just random, but nevertheless everything appears to be orthographically perfect. Do you want a correction in Spanish, a decent translation in English, or something else? Have you used a machine translator for this'

updated ABR 7, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.