Y beberme de ti lo prohibido....

1
vote

Hola, me lo encuentro un poco difícil para entender esta frase "beberme de ti lo prohibido" desde la cancion "colgando en tus manos" por Carlos Baute. Supongo que se puede tranducir aproximadamente como "I will drink up what is forbidden of you," me puede alguien dar una mejor trandución? Y segunda pregunta es de la estructura gramatical de "lo prohibido." Se me hace que "prohibido" se convierte a sustantivo cuando se ponga "lo" delante de él.

yo incluyo la estrofa si necesitas más contexto y please correct my spanish.

Hi, I have a bit trouble understanding "beberme de ti lo prohibido" from the song "colgando en tus manos" by Carlos Baute. I guess I could loosely translate it to "I will drink up what is forbidden of you," can someone give me a better translation? Second question is about the grammar structure of "lo prohibido" It seems to me that "prohibido" becomes a noun when you add "lo" before it.

I included the stanza if you need more context.

No perderé la esperanza de hablar contigo,
No me importa que dice el destino.
Quiero tener tu fragancia conmigo,
Y beberme de ti lo prohibido.

9549 views
updated SEP 5, 2010
posted by duy

12 Answers

1
vote

I'll clear this up a bit. "Quiero beberme de ti todo lo prohibido" is not a sexual reference. The key point is the word "beberme." Yes, the usual usage of the word is to drink (literally), but in this case it means to drink in a figurative sense. It's almost like "to take in," like you would take in scenery. Also, remember that the original version of the song was without Marta Sánchez (who sings this line) and Carlos Baute sang it. As a sexual reference, it doesn't make much sense when it is said by a man to a woman.

updated SEP 5, 2010
posted by muchacho12100
1
vote

I'll clear this up a bit. "Quiero beberme de ti todo lo prohibido" is not a sexual reference. The key point is the word "beberme." Yes, the usual usage of the word is to drink (literally), but in this case it means to drink in a figurative sense. It's almost like "to take in," like you would take in scenery. Also, remember that the original version of the song was without Marta Sánchez (who sings this line) and Carlos Baute sang it. As a sexual reference, it doesn't make much sense when it is said by a man to a woman.

updated SEP 5, 2010
posted by muchacho12100
1
vote

I'll clear this up a bit. "Quiero beberme de ti todo lo prohibido" is not a sexual reference. The key point is the word "beberme." Yes, the usual usage of the word is to drink (literally), but in this case it means to drink in a figurative sense. It's almost like "to take in," like you would take in scenery. Also, remember that the original version of the song was without Marta Sánchez (who sings this line) and Carlos Baute sang it. As a sexual reference, it doesn't make much sense when it is said by a man to a woman.

updated SEP 5, 2010
posted by muchacho12100
0
votes

I was just listening to the song and wondering, what the hell they could possibly mean by that phrase. If the person behind "muchacho1210" ever sees this again, i would like to say thank you for a good post and clearing that up.

updated SEP 5, 2010
posted by El_Hitch
0
votes

I'll clear this up a bit. "Quiero beberme de ti todo lo prohibido" is not a sexual reference. The key point is the word "beberme." Yes, the usual usage of the word is to drink (literally), but in this case it means to drink in a figurative sense. It's almost like "to take in," like you would take in scenery. Also, remember that the original version of the song was without Marta Sánchez (who sings this line) and Carlos Baute sang it. As a sexual reference, it doesn't make much sense when it is said by a man to a woman.

updated SEP 5, 2010
posted by muchacho12100
0
votes

I still think there are sexual connotations to this phrase, even after listening to the entire song.

I want to immerse myself in your fragrance,
savoring your forbidden fruit
[size=3][/size][color=green][/color]

updated ABR 6, 2009
posted by 00b83c38
0
votes

What the songwriter meant is one thing, but what the phrase says is clear: I want to drink from you all that is forbidden. Of course, for poetic reasons, an English-speaker might say this differently, but that is what the Spanish says.

updated ABR 6, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

it sounds to me as a phrase that refers to oral sex. the title is something like "hanging from your hands"...what position would a person be in if he/she hung from someone's hands? just imagine. I would translate as "Drinking what's forbidden of you".

haha, that is funny but, seriously, don't guess if you don't know it. That sounds aweful..."Colgando en tus manos" means "my heart is in your hand" if you take into account the context of the song. This is a nice song, PG rating, it's not XXX rating!

I agree with duy, you shouldn't guess if you have no idea. I notice, however, that a meaningful translation has not been given. As even in English, songs lyrics are not what they appear, I suppose we will have to wait for a native speaker to give a reasonable meaning of the translation.

updated ABR 6, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Quiero beberme de ti todo lo prohibido.

Quiero amanecer besando toda, toda tu ternura.

Mi niña, mi vida, te necesito.
Muchas gracias qfreed, you are awesome!

updated ABR 6, 2009
posted by duy
0
votes

Well, if this was the old site we could embed the video in the reply. Sigh!

I guess you'll have to be satisied with a link to YouTube.

http://www.youtube.com/watch'v=7GJ5M6dV56c

Lyrics to Colgando En Tus Manos :
Quizá no fue coincidencia encontrarme contigo.
Tal vez esto lo hizo el destino.
Quiero dormirme de nuevo en tu pecho
y después me despierten tus besos.

Tu sexto sentido aún sueña conmigo,
se que pronto estaremos unidos.
Esa sonrisa traviesa que vive conmigo,
se que pronto estaré en tu camino.

Sabes que estoy colgando en tus manos,
asique no me dejes caer.
Sabes que estoy colgando en tus manos.

Te envío poemas de mi puño y letra.
Te envío canciones de 4 40.
Te envío las fotos cenando
en Marbella y cuando estuvimos por Venezuela.
Y así me recuerdes y tengas presente
que mi corazón está colgando en tus manos.
Cuidado, cuidado, no perderé
la esperanza de estar contigo.
Quiero beberme de ti todo lo prohibido.
Quiero amanecer besando toda, toda tu ternura.
Mi niña, mi vida, te necesito.

updated ABR 6, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

it sounds to me as a phrase that refers to oral sex. the title is something like "hanging from your hands"...what position would a person be in if he/she hung from someone's hands? just imagine. I would translate as "Drinking what's forbidden of you".

haha, that is funny but, seriously, don't guess if you don't know it. That sounds aweful..."Colgando en tus manos" means "my heart is in your hand" if you take into account the context of the song. This is a nice song, PG rating, it's not XXX rating!

updated ABR 6, 2009
posted by duy
0
votes

it sounds to me as a phrase that refers to oral sex. the title is something like "hanging from your hands"...what position would a person be in if he/she hung from someone's hands? just imagine. I would translate as "Drinking what's forbidden of you".

updated ABR 6, 2009
posted by 00b83c38