HomeQ&ANo le echaría nada en cara si...?

No le echaría nada en cara si...?

0
votes

No le echaría nada en cara si...
What does that mean''? question
Don't throw nothing in the face if''''? confused

3368 views
updated ABR 14, 2009
posted by 008fc882

6 Answers

1
vote

Here is something to complete it:
"No le echaría nada en cara si decidiera no ayudarme."
This is only an example to help you understand the meaning. I hope you will make your own.

updated FEB 9, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

No sé, es que a mí la verdad me suena raro que le reclames a alguien por ayudarte (que a eso suena la frase así como está). Quizá sea que en Argentina suena normal, pero si yo escuchara esa frase me sonaría rara. Creo que se entendería mejor la idea si fuese un "no le echaría nada en cara aunque decidiera no ayudarme".

Pero sorryy no era mi intención sonar sabelotodo ni nada así.

SaludosSs!

updated ABR 14, 2009
posted by Satlite
0
votes

Satelite, Guillermo is from Argentina, he knows what he is talking about wink

updated ABR 13, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

"No le echaría nada en cara si decidiera no ayudarme."

Actually that would be better without the 'no'.

No le echarías nada en cara a alguien que sí te ayuda.

Si no te ayuda le echas en cara que no lo hace.

Echar en cara is for bad things.

If someone does something bad, se lo echas en cara to show your disgust with what they did.

updated ABR 13, 2009
posted by Satlite
0
votes

It's an exercise in a book and it only says i have to complete the sentences.
So I only have the beginning of this sentence...

updated ABR 2, 2009
posted by 008fc882
0
votes

No le echaría nada en cara si...

What does that mean''? question

Don't throw nothing in the face if''''? confused

The dictionary says:

Echar en cara, a la cara or en la cara -> to reproach to one's face, to throw something in one's teeth

I think we need the rest of your sentence.

updated ABR 2, 2009
posted by Natasha
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS