Suggestion for future lesson topic in Learn Spanish

0
votes

In her latest class Paralee presented a particularly informative explanation on what I consider a confusing topic for Spanish students (read that: me)...the use of Hacer+time periods to express past actions. Hace mucho tiempo...for a long time or a long time ago? She explains constructions for making the distinction.
Now that I have some nebulous grasp of that concept, however, I wish to suggest a future lesson topic. I'm challenging her to expand that lesson to explain the use of desde hace+time periods and contrast the uses with the hace+time expressions.
That topic was confusing to me in school and I have since read some online articles on the subject and have gotten nothing from them, but a headache. I found their explanations chaotic and sometimes contradictory. Paralee did such an excellent job on this current topic that I feel that I would learn a lot from an explanation by her on that topic.

Pretty please? I'll clean the blackboards after class.

4838 views
updated MAY 2, 2009
posted by 0074b507

4 Answers

1
vote

I'm glad you liked my explanation of Hace. I always felt like I was using it incorrectly when I first learned it and it is never really addressed directly in any of my books. So I felt that it was a good topic and I'm glad you agree. As for the 'challenge'...I accept! And instead of cleaning the blackboards, could you possibly suggest some vocabulary for the lesson? Now that we have covered many of the basic vocabulary categories, it is getting much, MUCH harder to come up with 20 words that can be identified by pictures for the flashcards that are also all related to each other. Obviously, sometimes it just isn't possible (ser vs. estar lesson) since sometimes I have to cover lots of thematic topics in one lesson.

So I challenge you, qfreed, as well as the rest of you. Vocabulary themes? I'd love to hear them!

updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by Paralee
0
votes

Natural disasters could provide some fodder - flood, bushfire, earthquake, storm, tempest, tornado, hurricane, typhoon, blizzard, snowstorm, avalanche, landslide, drought, famine, plague, sandstorm, hailstorm, etc. Then there are the attendant verbs such as rescue, aid, etc. and rescue vehicles, aid workers, etc.

updated MAY 2, 2009
posted by grebavidreka
0
votes

There is a lesson a bit later that includes office type vocabulary, however, not an internet/computer set. The problem that I constantly face is that I have to have a picture for each word. Items like login, logout, and password would be pretty hard pictures to find. We do have lists that do not include pictures though. http://my.spanishdict.com/flashcards/show/420 for Internet verbs and http://my.spanishdict.com/flashcards/show/97 for regular Internet vocabulary.

Thanks for your input and I'm always happy to hear more suggestions!

updated ABR 23, 2009
posted by Christopher
0
votes

I'm only halfway through Spanish 2, so pardon me if this is already covered somewhere, but how about a vocabulary set for the internet/computers?

Like: web site, download, upload, chat, email, connect, text, login, logout, password etc.

updated ABR 23, 2009
posted by yipyip