More Atahualpa Yupanqui - Hermanos

0
votes

*LOS HERMANOS
Milonga (A. Yupanqui- Pablo del Cerro)

Yo tengo tantos hermanos
que no los puedo contar.
En el valle, la montaña,
en la pampa y en el mar.

Cada cual con sus trabajos,
con sus sueños, cada cual.
Con la esperanza adelante,
con los recuerdos detrás.

Yo tengo tantos hermanos
que no los puedo contar.

Gente de mano caliente
por eso de la amistad,
Con uno lloro, pa llorarlo,
con un rezo pa rezar.
Con un horizonte abierto
que siempre está más allá.
Y esa fuerza pa buscarlo
con tesón y voluntad.

Cuando parece más cerca
es cuando se aleja más.
Yo tengo tantos hermanos
que no los puedo contar.

Y así seguimos andando
curtidos de soledad.
Nos perdemos por el mundo,
nos volvemos a encontrar.

Y así nos reconocemos
por el lejano mirar,
por la copla que mordemos,
semilla de inmensidad.

Y así, seguimos andando
curtidos de soledad.
Y en nosotros nuestros muertos
pa que nadie quede atrás.

Yo tengo tantos hermanos
que no los puedo contar,
y una novia muy hermosa
que se llama ¡Libertad! *

I have so many brothers
I can't even count them
In the valley, the mountains
on the plains and in the sea.

Each one with his labors,
with his dreams, each one
With hopes for the future
with memories of the past

I have so many brothers
I can't even count them

People with warm hands
that way due to friendship,
With one tear for crying
with one prayer for praying
With an open horizon
that is always more distant
And the strength to seek it
with tenacity and will.

Just when it seems closest
is when it further retreats
I have so many brothers
I can't even count them

And so we keep on walking
cured in solitude.
We lose ourselves in the world,
we return to meet

And so we recognize each other
from a distant view
for the verse that we bit'''''?
seed of immensity

And so we keep on walking
cured in solitude.
And within us our mortality
which no one leaves behind

I have so many brothers
I can't even count them
and a truly beautiful lover
who's name is Liberty!

I tried to attach this as a Word file. but only images can be attached.

4013 views
updated ABR 3, 2009
posted by The-Steve

5 Answers

1
vote

Heidita, I'm far away from being a poet myself. I would say it uses "morder" as say or compose but I'm not sure.

updated FEB 9, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

*Y así nos reconocemos

por el lejano mirar,

por la copla que mordemos,

semilla de inmensidad.*

How about this. I'm thinking mordemos means ate or got sustenance from. so Then I wonder if the this translation of the rest of the verse fits the Spanish:

And we recognize in each other

From a far distant view

The stanza that once fed us

the seed of immensity

I don't know if it bears any resemblance to the original intent, but I like it

It may be bad form, but I'm punting this up to the top in case there is anyone who might provide a little input who missed this because it fell off the recent list. Thanks

updated ABR 3, 2009
posted by The-Steve
0
votes

Y así nos reconocemos
por el lejano mirar,
por la copla que mordemos,
semilla de inmensidad.

How about this. I'm thinking mordemos means ate or got sustenance from. so Then I wonder if the this translation of the rest of the verse fits the Spanish:

And we recognize in each other
From a far distant view
The stanza that once fed us
the seed of immensity

I don't know if it bears any resemblance to the original intent, but I like it

updated ABR 2, 2009
posted by The-Steve
0
votes

Y así nos reconocemos
por el lejano mirar,
por la copla que mordemos,
semilla de inmensidad.

I have no clue what morder la copla may mean, I think you have to be a poetsmile

Let's see if Guillermo gets here and enlightens us. tongue wink

updated ABR 2, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

You should have highlighted the verse that you were trying to translate also. Here's RAE definition of morder that has some meanings other than bite (bit).

Artículo enmendado.

Avance de la vigésima tercera edición

morder.

(Del lat. mord're).

  1. tr. Clavar los dientes en algo.

  2. tr. Picar como mordiendo.

  3. tr. Dicho de una cosa: Asir a otra, haciendo presa en ella.

  4. tr. Gastar insensiblemente, o poco a poco, quitando partes muy pequeñas, como hace la lima.

  5. tr. Dicho del agua fuerte: Corroer la parte dibujada de la plancha o lámina que se somete a la acción de ella.

  6. tr. Murmurar o satirizar, hiriendo y ofendiendo en la fama o crédito.

  7. tr. coloq. Dicho de una persona: Manifestar de algún modo su ira o enojo extremos. Juan ESTá QUE muerde.

  8. tr. Impr. Impedir con uno o más bordes de la frasqueta que se efectúe la impresión, por cubrir una parte del molde o interponerse entre este y el papel que se ha de imprimir.

  9. tr. coloq. Cuba. estafar (? pedir o sacar dinero con engaños).

MORF. conjug. c. mover.

a muerde y sorbe.

  1. loc. adv. U. para indicar la manera de tomar los alimentos que tienen a la par de sólidos y líquidos, y los que no son enteramente lo uno ni lo otro.

? V.

la pescadilla que se muerde la cola

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

updated ABR 2, 2009
posted by 0074b507