HomeQ&Aÿste nos permitío estar primero en línea- please correct

ÿste nos permitío estar primero en línea- please correct

0
votes

Hey I am really having a hard time translating this sentence from English to Spanish: This allowed us to be first in line for the popular rides. I have tried and this is what I have come up with:ÿste nos permitío estar primero en línea para las atracciónes populares. If you need a bit of background infomation on the sentence, I am talking about a special ticket at an amusement park that allowed my family and I to get into the park an hour early.

2178 views
updated MAR 31, 2009
posted by Ryan-McNellis

6 Answers

1
vote

Hi Ryan, welcome to the forum wink

updated FEB 9, 2011
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

ÿsto nos permitío estar en primera fila para las atracciónes populares

I assume that "line" means "row" and not "queue".

updated FEB 9, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

ÿsto nos permitío estar en primera fila para las atracciónes populares

I assume that "line" means "row" and not "queue".

But it might be just the other way. I think he is talking about a queue.
If this is the case, the translation is:
"ÿsto nos permitío estar primeros en la fila para las atracciones populares"

updated FEB 9, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Claro que no es lo mismo.

Thee spell check does not work

Gus, welcome back!! How nice to see you on board again smile

The spell check does work for me...can that be your browser'

updated MAR 31, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Claro que no es lo mismo.
Thee spell check does not work

updated MAR 31, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

I think he is talking about a quewe.

If this is the case, the translation is:

"ÿsto nos permitío estar primeros en la fila para las atracciones populares"

I think so too, a queue! First in line no es lo mismo que in the first line....

¡qué alegría verte guille! smile

updated MAR 30, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS