HomeQ&AHow to offer condolences to a friend upon death of her mother

How to offer condolences to a friend upon death of her mother

1
vote

Hello - I am struggling to find the right words to offer "condolencias" to my friend whose mother just died. Is "muerte" the right word to use when speaking of a death (of natural causes) in the family, or is there something that is more equivalent to "pass away" in English'

127129 views
updated SEP 6, 2011
posted by katie3

6 Answers

1
vote

Hello Katie
There are many phrases of common use for this cases
the typical and common is: Mi más sentido pésame or Te acompaño en el sentimiento
for this case, the mother of your friend, can you tell:
-Siento mucho la perdida de tu madre.Ha sido una gran perdida para todos

-lamento mucho lo que ha sucedido
etc,etc,etc...

updated JUN 12, 2011
posted by DaCRoN
0
votes

fallecer= pass away
(fallecimiento)

updated MAY 19, 2008
posted by Serena
0
votes

Oh - since I am unsure of the origin of "pesame" (sorry - don't know accents on my Mac)...how would I make it plural? Is it a reflexive form of "pesar"? I don't quite understand how that works in the phrase, but I am guessing that's what it is. "Nuestros mas sentidos ___|\___|" '''

updated MAR 12, 2008
posted by katie3
0
votes

Thank you! I worried about using "perdida" in case the connotation is more literal, but with your recommendation feel confident. Thanks to all for your help.

updated MAR 12, 2008
posted by katie3
0
votes

'Como se traduce este frase? "My most heartfelt ___|_"'?
gracias por contestar...

updated MAR 12, 2008
posted by katie3
0
votes

you could use "mi más sentido pesame"

updated MAR 12, 2008
posted by pasabolita
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS