Paralee, your teacher and her lessons:)

2
votes

Hi everybody, I have had notice that some of you were looking for Paralee, the teacher of the lessons we supply for free.

This is her page, she can be found making a search on the member list smile

Paralee

In case you find any bugs or problems with her lessons, please post this here!!

5177 views
updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by Paralee
posted by 00494d19
This link does not work.
It should work now, Marianne. Give it a try.

5 Answers

4
votes

Please PM me any time with any questions, comments, suggestions, or if you just want to talk! I am online about 10 hours a day Monday-Friday, so I should be able to get back to you pretty quickly. You can also reach me directly, directly at paralee@spanishdict.com and on Facebook. I'd love to hear from you guys any time.

updated SEP 9, 2011
posted by Paralee
2
votes

I Love You paralee!!!!!!!

updated SEP 9, 2011
posted by corvenzo
You bumped this question just to say that?
0
votes

I love your lessons and I am learning a lot. I learned more from you in your Learn Spanish 1 lessons than I did in an entire year of high school Spanish 1! We never covered gerunds, preterite, present progressives, etc in the entire year. So now I am making up for what I never learned. I know I still have a lot to learn - just see my translation below!

Me gusta tu las leccións y estoy aprendiendo mucho. Aprendí mas de usted en tu Aprendar Español leccións que uno año de el colegio español. Nunca estudiamos gerunds, preterite, el presente progressive, etc durante el año.

updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by alice_m
0
votes

That link for Paralee doesn't work. That makes me sad.

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by jaysprout
It should work now, Jay. Give it a try.
0
votes

Hi Paralee,

Nice to see you, to see you nice.

I was thinking,every good book has an index and I wondered if Spanishdict could have one too. I was trying to remember which tense was being used when estar is used followed by a gerund (present progressive) it took a while in the reference section hence my improvement idea - a really good index with all the tenses and 'formulae? like el/la (mejor) que.

Good to see you're back.

Maaaark.

updated SEP 1, 2009
posted by Mark-Baker
Mark, I know what you mean. The index for the rerference section got a little lost in the upgrade. You can find it here: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100000/spanish-language-reference