HomeQ&A¿Necesita ayuda de traducir?

¿Necesita ayuda de traducir?

1
vote

"¿Necesita ayuda de traducir?
Recibirá mucha ayuda de traducir en el foro. La registración es fácil, rápido, y gratis."

The sentences above are from the dictionary page. They are shown on the bottom half of the page after you lookup for a word. I think this needs to be corrected.

"¿Necesita ayuda para traducir?
Recibirá mucha ayuda para traducir en el foro. Registrarse es fácil, rápido, y gratis."

"Registración" is not a Spanish word, along with other mistakes.

2612 views
updated FEB 3, 2011
posted by 00e657d4

10 Answers

1
vote

"Registrarse" is correct for the sentence. You are thinking in English.
From the RAE :" Registrar = Anotar, señalar; Contabilizar, enumerar los casos reiterados de alguna cosa o suceso; Presentarse en algún lugar, oficina, etc., matricularse."
So, no problem with using it.-

LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA said:

" Do you need help with translating? You will recieve alot of of help translating in the forum. Registering is easy, fast and free."It does have some problems. registrarse means to register.Ana

>

updated FEB 4, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

Esa fue mi idea al poner el título. Que lo vieras tú o alguno de los moderadores y les llamara la atención. Veo que obtuve el efecto deseado.

Heidita said:

HI eddy, I also sent this to the web creator.Guillermo...casi me desmayo al ver el título, jeje. Pensé que te habías vuelto loco al poner un hilo sin título correcto. (solo vi despúes que era en feedback)

>

updated FEB 3, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

Guillermo said:

Esa fue mi idea al poner el título. Que lo vieras tú o alguno de los moderadores y les llamara la atención. Veo que obtuve el efecto deseado.

Heidita said:

HI eddy, I also sent this to the web creator.Guillermo...casi me desmayo al ver el título, jeje. Pensé que te habías vuelto loco al poner un hilo sin título correcto. (solo vi despúes que era en feedback)

You sly devil, you, hehe

updated FEB 3, 2011
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Heidita said:

HI eddy, I also sent this to the web creator.

Guillermo...casi me desmayo al ver el título, jeje. Pensé que te habías vuelto loco al poner un hilo sin título correcto. (solo vi despúes que era en feedback)

Vaya! Ese lo vi al primer vistazo, jeje

updated FEB 24, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

HI eddy, I also sent this to the web creator.

Guillermo...casi me desmayo al ver el título, jeje. Pensé que te habías vuelto loco al poner un hilo sin título correcto. (solo vi despúes que era en feedback)

updated FEB 24, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I have passed this thread onto the people concerned with making the necessary corrections. Many thanks to Guillermo for pointing out the mistakes.

updated FEB 24, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Thank you. It went right over my head that he had corrected it using the infinitive. I thought he was just saying that Registración wasn't a word and had made no suggestion as how to correct it.

lazarus1907 said:

:

Quentin, we use infinitives as nouns, remember? "Registrarse" is perfect.

>

updated FEB 24, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I completely agree with Guillermo: all those changes are necessary.

Quentin said:

So what is the proper noun for this context': registro? matriculación?

Quentin, we use infinitives as nouns, remember? "Registrarse" is perfect.

updated FEB 23, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

So what is the proper noun for this context': registro? matriculación?

LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA said:

" Do you need help with translating? You will recieve alot of of help translating in the forum. Registering is easy, fast and free."It does have some problems. registrarse means to register.Ana

>

updated FEB 23, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

" Do you need help with translating? You will recieve alot of of help translating in the forum. Registering is easy, fast and free."

It does have some problems. registrarse means to register.
Ana

updated FEB 23, 2009
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.