Fue sin querer queriendo

1
vote

In 'el chavo del ocho', one of my best shows, i heard this expression:

Fue sin querer queriendo

I believe that some incorrect-grammar expressions in Mexico came from this show, as everyone started to use the expressions from that show afterwards. (as far as i know)

-Is this expression one of them? (i mean grammatically incorrect)

-Does any native speaker understand it?

I was searching this expression and i found out that it is used in Spain as well.

24332 views
updated ABR 3, 2012
posted by PUNISHER

13 Answers

1
vote

PUNISHER said:

james you forgot 'Me doy' by quico jeje

Maybe you should add it to the Wikipedia article.

updated ABR 3, 2012
posted by 00bacfba
1
vote

james you forgot 'Me doy' by quico jeje

updated ABR 3, 2012
posted by PUNISHER
0
votes

James Santiago said:

Out of curiosity, I wikied El Chavo del Ocho, and found this list of his famous sayings. FYI. ¡Ta ta ta taaaaa TA!: It is the angry expression shouted by Profesor Jirafales when he loses his temper.

Fue sin querer queriendo (I meant it without meaning it): is usually used by El Chavo when he does something wrong.

¡Tenía que ser el Chavo del Ocho! (It had to be El Chavo del Ocho!): is used by all the victims of El Chavo jokes, mistakes or misunderstandings, most commonly Don Ramón and Señor Barriga.

Fíjate, fíjate, fíjate, fíjate (Really really really really): is a phrase that Chilindrina uses every time she's gossiping or even to solidify any formulated deceptive phrase.

Es que no me tienen paciencia (It's that they don't have patience for me): Used by El Chavo when he has to explain misconduct.

¡No me simpatizas! (I don't like you!): Used by Quico when he is angry or hurt.

Eso, eso, eso (That's it, that's it, that's it):is often used by El Chavo as a way of saying 'Yes'.

Bueno, pero no se enoje (Okay, but don't get mad): El Chavo says it in a pleading tone when someone is mad at him.

Se me chispoteó (I just screwed it): El Chavo says it in a surprising tone when he says something insulting to anyone who is an adult present when he is in a group argument.

Míralo, míralo (Look at him, look at him) El Chavo and other kids will say it when they catch someone else in the patio misbehaving or doing something wrong or to deflect the blame to someone else.

¡Ay, cállate, cállate, cállate, que me desesperas! (Oh, shut up, shut up, shut up, you upset me!): Used by Quico when Chavo or other characters start to talk to him and interrupt repeatedly whatever activity they are doing. Sometimes he shouts when there is a loud discussion between other characters at the moment.

¿Que paso, Que paso, Vamos ahí'? (What's happening, what's happening, what's going on'): is a phrase used by Don Ramón whenever he wants to know the reason of a confusion happening in the moment.

No te doy otra nomas porque'.!!!(I don't give you another one because'.): used by Don Ramon after angrily hitting El Chavo in the head, normally the sentence is left incomplete but in some peculiar instances he completes it with a plausible reason.

Yo le voy al Necaxa? (I'm a fan of Necaxa): used by Don Ramon when he doesn't agree with someone's ideas.

I loved this post! It reminded me of my childhood days when I would wake up early in the morning to get ready for school and watch el Chavo!

updated ABR 7, 2009
posted by Clemen-Avalos
0
votes

Redimida said:

I never watched that television show . heard about it though . much of that is now in common folks language

Martin, don't you live in rural Mexico? You've never seen it'! It is so influencial to and such a great reflection of Mexican culture.

i remember chavo del ocho as from the seventies and eighties - however, i do NOT watch televison at all
except of course for international matches of Mexico's futbol selection, El Tri.

updated FEB 23, 2009
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

I never watched that television show . heard about it though . much of that is now in common folks language

Martin, don't you live in rural Mexico? You've never seen it'! It is so influencial to and such a great reflection of Mexican culture.

updated FEB 23, 2009
posted by Redimida
0
votes

James Santiago said:

Out of curiosity, I wikied El Chavo del Ocho, and found this list of his famous sayings. FYI. ¡Ta ta ta taaaaa TA!: It is the angry expression shouted by Profesor Jirafales when he loses his temper.

Fue sin querer queriendo (I meant it without meaning it): is usually used by El Chavo when he does something wrong.

¡Tenía que ser el Chavo del Ocho! (It had to be El Chavo del Ocho!): is used by all the victims of El Chavo jokes, mistakes or misunderstandings, most commonly Don Ramón and Señor Barriga.

Fíjate, fíjate, fíjate, fíjate (Really really really really): is a phrase that Chilindrina uses every time she's gossiping or even to solidify any formulated deceptive phrase.

Es que no me tienen paciencia (It's that they don't have patience for me): Used by El Chavo when he has to explain misconduct.

¡No me simpatizas! (I don't like you!): Used by Quico when he is angry or hurt.

Eso, eso, eso (That's it, that's it, that's it):is often used by El Chavo as a way of saying "Yes".

Bueno, pero no se enoje (Okay, but don't get mad): El Chavo says it in a pleading tone when someone is mad at him.

Se me chispoteó (I just screwed it): El Chavo says it in a surprising tone when he says something insulting to anyone who is an adult present when he is in a group argument.

Míralo, míralo (Look at him, look at him) El Chavo and other kids will say it when they catch someone else in the patio misbehaving or doing something wrong or to deflect the blame to someone else.

¡Ay, cállate, cállate, cállate, que me desesperas! (Oh, shut up, shut up, shut up, you upset me!): Used by Quico when Chavo or other characters start to talk to him and interrupt repeatedly whatever activity they are doing. Sometimes he shouts when there is a loud discussion between other characters at the moment.

¿Que paso, Que paso, Vamos ahí'? (What's happening, what's happening, what's going on'): is a phrase used by Don Ramón whenever he wants to know the reason of a confusion happening in the moment.

No te doy otra nomas porque....!!!(I don't give you another one because....): used by Don Ramon after angrily hitting El Chavo in the head, normally the sentence is left incomplete but in some peculiar instances he completes it with a plausible reason.

Yo le voy al Necaxa" (I'm a fan of Necaxa): used by Don Ramon when he doesn't agree with someone's ideas.

great post .

i never watched that television show . heard about it though . much of that is now in common folks language

updated FEB 22, 2009
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

sin querer queriendo = without meaning to

not an uncommon term in provincial mexico

updated FEB 22, 2009
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

I looked on Wikipedia and found it defined as "I meant it without meaning it", and that El Chavo said it when he did something wrong. I'm not a native speaker, nor have I seen the show, but maybe it has something to do with El Chavo feeling guilty about doing something that he may or may not have known was wrong. Or maybe it's even similar to the English expression, "I meant to do that."
I just read the preceding comments. I'm new to this site and not familiar with how the forum works. Ahora, yo se. I agree with you Valerie..."accidentally on purpose"...that sounds like a good English equiv. Also with James. Gracias.

updated FEB 22, 2009
posted by chris12
0
votes

In English i've heard people say, teasingly, "I did it accidentally on purpose."

updated FEB 22, 2009
posted by Valerie
0
votes

James, hahahaha you i cant stop laughing when i hear these expressions specially Eso eso eso. Lazarus thanx for the 'Fue sin querer' i didnt find that one in the search. strange.

updated FEB 22, 2009
posted by PUNISHER
0
votes

Out of curiosity, I wikied El Chavo del Ocho, and found this list of his famous sayings. FYI.

¡Ta ta ta taaaaa TA!: It is the angry expression shouted by Profesor Jirafales when he loses his temper.

Fue sin querer queriendo (I meant it without meaning it): is usually used by El Chavo when he does something wrong.

¡Tenía que ser el Chavo del Ocho! (It had to be El Chavo del Ocho!): is used by all the victims of El Chavo jokes, mistakes or misunderstandings, most commonly Don Ramón and Señor Barriga.

Fíjate, fíjate, fíjate, fíjate (Really really really really): is a phrase that Chilindrina uses every time she's gossiping or even to solidify any formulated deceptive phrase.

Es que no me tienen paciencia (It's that they don't have patience for me): Used by El Chavo when he has to explain misconduct.

¡No me simpatizas! (I don't like you!): Used by Quico when he is angry or hurt.

Eso, eso, eso (That's it, that's it, that's it):is often used by El Chavo as a way of saying "Yes".

Bueno, pero no se enoje (Okay, but don't get mad): El Chavo says it in a pleading tone when someone is mad at him.

Se me chispoteó (I just screwed it): El Chavo says it in a surprising tone when he says something insulting to anyone who is an adult present when he is in a group argument.

Míralo, míralo (Look at him, look at him) El Chavo and other kids will say it when they catch someone else in the patio misbehaving or doing something wrong or to deflect the blame to someone else.

¡Ay, cállate, cállate, cállate, que me desesperas! (Oh, shut up, shut up, shut up, you upset me!): Used by Quico when Chavo or other characters start to talk to him and interrupt repeatedly whatever activity they are doing. Sometimes he shouts when there is a loud discussion between other characters at the moment.

¿Que paso, Que paso, Vamos ahí'? (What's happening, what's happening, what's going on'): is a phrase used by Don Ramón whenever he wants to know the reason of a confusion happening in the moment.

No te doy otra nomas porque....!!!(I don't give you another one because....): used by Don Ramon after angrily hitting El Chavo in the head, normally the sentence is left incomplete but in some peculiar instances he completes it with a plausible reason.

Yo le voy al Necaxa" (I'm a fan of Necaxa): used by Don Ramon when he doesn't agree with someone's ideas.

updated FEB 22, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Coming from "El chavo del ocho", it is obviously a joke. We say things "Fue sin querer", meaning that we did not do it on purpose, and "Lo hizo queriendo", meaning on purpose.

updated FEB 22, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Yes, it is used (especially by El Chavo del Ocho), and it's a bit tongue in cheek. It's like "I didn't mean to do it, but I did it anyway." I think there should be a comma after querer, because there is a pause when it is spoken. This isn't really standard Spanish, but it's fairly common. I'm not sure of its geographical scope.

updated FEB 22, 2009
posted by 00bacfba