tan atrevido no soi como pensas!

0
votes

tan atrevido no soi como pensas!

what does this mean'

2964 views
updated FEB 24, 2009
posted by pfffft

10 Answers

1
vote

Or maybe bad phrasing. It could mean " No soy tan atrevido como pensás" . Using "voseo" and changing the order a little bit.

updated FEB 4, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Nathaniel said:

Well... this is where the punctuation is really important. Because, the meaning is entirely different if someone is saying that someone else is calling them atrevido (bold/daring) and they are responding by saying that they aren't than to say that they simply aren't. One is part of a dialogue, the other can simply be a statement.

Guillermo said:

If you write the he original "Tan atrevido no soy como pensás" it still means the same as "No soy tan atrevido como pensás" but I'm not sure if it's correct to say it like that, although it wouldn't be the first time I see that kind of sentence.

Nathaniel said:

Yeah, rearranging the words would be better, but I was thinking that someone listenning to something would be more likely to get the puntuation wrong when writing than the word order.

Thats right. It could have so many meanings. The following are just some that first come to my mind.

¡Tan atrevido! ¡No soy como piensas!
¿Tan atrevido? ¡No soy como piensas!
¿Tan atrevido? ¡No! ¡Soy como piensas!
¡Tan atrevido no! ¡Soy como piensas!
¡Tan atrevido no soy! Cómo piensas.........?

So yes, punctuation and context are very important.

updated FEB 24, 2009
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

...so daring, i am not what you think

updated FEB 23, 2009
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

Well... this is where the punctuation is really important. Because, the meaning is entirely different if someone is saying that someone else is calling them atrevido (bold/daring) and they are responding by saying that they aren't than to say that they simply aren't. One is part of a dialogue, the other can simply be a statement.

Guillermo said:

If you write the he original "Tan atrevido no soy como pensás" it still means the same as "No soy tan atrevido como pensás" but I'm not sure if it's correct to say it like that, although it wouldn't be the first time I see that kind of sentence.

Nathaniel said:

Yeah, rearranging the words would be better, but I was thinking that someone listenning to something would be more likely to get the puntuation wrong when writing than the word order.

>

updated FEB 23, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
0
votes

i'm not what you think

updated FEB 23, 2009
posted by valeria
0
votes

If you write the he original "Tan atrevido no soy como pensás" it still means the same as "No soy tan atrevido como pensás" but I'm not sure if it's correct to say it like that, although it wouldn't be the first time I see that kind of sentence.

Nathaniel said:

Yeah, rearranging the words would be better, but I was thinking that someone listenning to something would be more likely to get the puntuation wrong when writing than the word order.

>

updated FEB 23, 2009
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Yeah, rearranging the words would be better, but I was thinking that someone listenning to something would be more likely to get the puntuation wrong when writing than the word order.

updated FEB 23, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
0
votes

That would make more sense!

Guillermo said:

Or maybe bad phrasing. It could mean " No soy tan atrevido como pensás" . Using "voseo" and changing the order a little bit.

>

updated FEB 23, 2009
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
0
votes

I have to agree with Nathaniel here, puntuacion es muy importante en entenderlo.
Paz,
Ana

Nathaniel said:

I think that some puntuation is needed here for the best translation. I think that it is saying '¡Tan atrevido! ¡No soy como piensas!' That would mean, So bold! (as in what you have said about 'me') I am not what you think I am!

>

updated FEB 23, 2009
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
0
votes

I think that some puntuation is needed here for the best translation. I think that it is saying '¡Tan atrevido! ¡No soy como piensas!' That would mean, So bold! (as in what you have said about 'me') I am not what you think I am!

updated FEB 23, 2009
posted by Nathaniel