HomeQ&AComo andas

Como andas

0
votes

como andas means

54649 views
updated JUN 19, 2016
posted by Connie-Kinneary

15 Answers

1
vote

It is the same use in Spain, Lazarus was pointing out the importance of accents, as the meaning can change without accents.

updated JUN 19, 2016
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

How do you walk is the direct translation, but it means how you doing, how are you

updated JUN 19, 2016
posted by 00769608
1
vote

My teacher uses: ¿Cómo marcha todo?
Andar.
Marchar.
Caminar

updated SEP 15, 2013
posted by PUNISHER
0
votes

lazarus1907 said:

I disagree:

como andas = like you walk

¿Cómo andas? = How are things? / How are you doing?

Mi maestro, lazarus.

Is this just a Mexican slang or it is used in other countries including Spain?

Thank you,

Marco

updated JUN 19, 2016
posted by Marco-T
People used it in Ecuador when I lived there. I assume it is widespread elsewhere in Latin America. - TheStatelessMan, JUN 19, 2016
0
votes

Yes, in Spain we also say like in other countries:

¿Cómo anda todo?
¿Cómo marcha todo?

I've never heard about 'Caminar', but we often say:

¿Cómo va todo? (This is very usual)

updated FEB 25, 2009
posted by anna2
0
votes

To give an example of why Lazarus feels this is important, here is a part of the lyrics of a famous Mexican song.

Mira como ando mujer, por tu querer.

In this case, the word is como, not cómo as in your case, and the meaning is different.

updated FEB 24, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

I am sorry, I missed the set of question marks.

lazarus1907 said:

Marco, it is used in Spain too.By the way, it is not just the accent, but the total absence of both question marks.

>

updated FEB 24, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Marco, it is used in Spain too.

By the way, it is not just the accent, but the total absence of both question marks.

updated FEB 24, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Sorry, I missed the accent.

Heidita said:

It is the same use in Spain, Lazarus was pointing out the importance of accents, as the meaning can change without accents.

>

updated FEB 24, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Its from a guy in south america Uruguay thanks again

Gus said:

I guess it is slang, it is used in Central America and Mexico. I never been to Spain though but it is probably used there too.Disclaimer,please see my disclaimer somewhere in this forum.

>

updated FEB 24, 2009
posted by Connie-Kinneary
0
votes

I guess it is slang, it is used in Central America and Mexico. I never been to Spain though but it is probably used there too.

Disclaimer,
please see my disclaimer somewhere in this forum.

updated FEB 24, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Thanks

Gus said:

How do you walk is the direct translation, but it means how you doing, how are you

>

updated FEB 24, 2009
posted by Connie-Kinneary
0
votes

Mucho Gracis!!!!!!

Gus said:

How do you walk is the direct translation, but it means how you doing, how are you

>

updated FEB 24, 2009
posted by Connie-Kinneary
0
votes

I disagree:

como andas = like you walk

¿Cómo andas? = How are things? / How are you doing'

updated FEB 24, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Can you please tell me what Como andas means

updated FEB 24, 2009
posted by Connie-Kinneary
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.