Which is the better compliment ?

0
votes

Evening all,

Of these 3, which is the better compliment and what do they translate to?

Eres sorprendente

Eres asombroso

Tu es lo mejor

Thank you very much for your help!

2528 views
updated FEB 27, 2009
posted by Nugget

8 Answers

1
vote

"Sonrisa fácil" means that your smile comes out pretty easy. Like you are always in a good mood. You are right about "Sonrisa natural" . As you can see, the meaning is not exactly the same.

James Santiago said:

Guillermo said:

James, "corazón simpático" sounds a little odd. I think that either "bondadoso" or "noble" would be a better fit.

Ha, I actually had written corazón bondadoso, but changed it! I was thinking that bondadoso sounded a little too formal, but I guess I should have stuck with my first instinct. Thanks.But what do you think about the fácil question?

>

updated FEB 9, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

James, "corazón simpático" sounds a little odd. I think that either "bondadoso" or "noble" would be a better fit.

updated FEB 9, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Wow "bondasos" great. Of course, I did not know this word and just looked it up. I like that. I am a beginner so every thing I write and say is "fácil".

Guillermo said:

James, "corazón simpático" sounds a little odd. I think that either "bondadoso" or "noble" would be a better fit.

>

updated FEB 27, 2009
posted by Daniel
0
votes

Guillermo said:

James, "corazón simpático" sounds a little odd. I think that either "bondadoso" or "noble" would be a better fit.

Ha, I actually had written corazón bondadoso, but changed it! I was thinking that bondadoso sounded a little too formal, but I guess I should have stuck with my first instinct. Thanks.

But what do you think about the fácil question'

updated FEB 27, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Usted tiene ojos que relucientes, y una bella sonrisa fácil, es que viene con un corazón noble.
(You have eyes that sparkle, and a beautiful easy smile, that comes from a kind heart.)

Tienes ojos que brillan, y una sonrisa bella y fácil, que viene de un corazón simpático.

I left "fácil" as the translation for easy, because I found quite a few googits where that translation is used, but I'm not sure about it. An easy smile is one that is not forced or faked, so I have a hunch that "una sonrisa natural" or something similar might be better. Or even suavecita.

updated FEB 27, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Oh Cool:

Usted tiene ojos que relucientes, y una bella sonrisa fácil, es que viene con un corazón noble.
(You have eyes that sparkle, and a beautiful easy smile, that comes from a kind heart.)

Pretty mushy, Uh? I need to keep in practice.

updated FEB 27, 2009
posted by Daniel
0
votes

Tú eres, not Tú es!!!!

updated FEB 27, 2009
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Tú es lo mejor (You are the best)
Eres sorprendente (You are suprising)
Eres asombroso (You are amazing)

If these are your opening lines, then you're in trouble.
You're the best. (Some women don't like being compared to others or being last in a long line.)
You're suprising (Sounds like you were expecting someone less attractive. Doesn't say much for you)
You're amazing, (Definitely the best of the 3, but I hope she appreciates hyperbole [flattery] over sincerity.)

I guessing that you'd rather have a feminine viewpoint, so I'll shut up. The ladies on this forum have already told me how little I know about how women think. (And I agree wholeheartedly)

updated FEB 27, 2009
posted by 0074b507