HomeQ&ABus Stop location

Bus Stop location

2
votes

What is the normal way to say (to ask in English), where do I take the
bus on the way back?

thanks a lot

3100 views
updated ABR 26, 2013
posted by 00769608
autobús (very common), camión (México), guagua (Cuba), ómnibus (Uruguay), microbusete (Venezuela) - readytodictate, ABR 26, 2013

6 Answers

2
votes

Do you mean 'Where do I catch the bus to return'"

updated ABR 28, 2016
posted by michele2
1
vote

Could you please tell me where I can catch the bus for my return journey'

updated ABR 26, 2013
posted by Ian-P-Campbell
1
vote

This is super old, but I think a few natural ways to say this is:

Where do I catch the bus to get back to... ...the hotel ...downtown ...the city

Where do I catch the bus to get back?

updated ABR 26, 2013
posted by rodneyp
1
vote

Thank you,my friend Michele.
Yea, I think that is the way to say it . My wife is upset cause there is not an easy way to ask that question. In Spanish the question is frame as ¿Donde tomo el auto bus de regreso?

How about, wheres is the return bus stop''''?

Michele said:

Do you mean 'Where do I catch the bus to return'"

>

updated ABR 26, 2013
posted by 00769608
1
vote

How about "Where do I get/catch the return bus'"

updated ABR 26, 2013
posted by Daniel
1
vote

On my return, where do I catch the bus?

updated ABR 26, 2013
edited by Rawl
posted by Rawl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.