Azucena Scene 3 *********************************************************

1
vote

Azucena Scene 3 '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

Aparece el padre; él es un poco grotesco, presumido, y mal formado;
regresa a casa después de su día de trabajo como recolector de basura.

The father appears; he is sort of grotesque, cocky and oddly formed;
he is returning home from his day's work as municipal street sweeper.

Quitándose la camisa le grita a la madre: 'oye tengo hambre, mujer';
ignorando a la muchacha con el bebé y a los otros niños, se sienta.

Stripping his shirt, he sounds out to the mother: "I am hungry, woman";
ignoring the girl with the baby and the other children, seating himself.

Los pequeños traviesos salen de la casa, giran y juegan calladamente;
el grita 'mujer, te puedes apurar he estado trabajando como un animal?

The little brats peer out of the house, then they turn and play quietly;
he shouts "would you hurry it up woman I've been working like an animal"

'Azucena!? grita la madre; la llama 'Azucena? una segunda vez;
la hermosa joven con el bebé en brazos acerca silenciosamente.

"Azucena!" the mother calls out; she calls out "Azucena!" a second time;
the lovely young girl with the baby in her arms, silently comes forward.

'Dale a tu padre sus ropas limpias. Dáselas! Apúrate, no te tardes?
La joven se voltea y hace lo que le dicen sin decir palabra alguna.

"Get your father his clean clothes. Get them! hurry do not delay"
The girl turns away, doing what she is told, without saying a word.

'Me tomaré algo después de tanto trabajo? se dice el hombre a si
mismo; evidentamente esperando que su esposa lo escuche y lo atienda.

"I'll have a drink after all that work" the man says, as if to himself;
apparently expecting that his wife will hear his words and attend to him.

ANY HELP IN IMPROVING THIS BILINGUAL SCENE-A-DAY NOVEL
WILL BE GREATLY APPRECIATED - WHETHER FROM SPANISH
TO ENGLISH OR ENGLISH TO SPANISH - IT DOES NOT NECESSARILY
HAVE TO BE AN EXACT TRANSLATION, SO LONG AS IT READS WELL.

1846 views
updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by Martin-Rizzi

3 Answers

1
vote

'mujer, te puedes apurar he estado trabajando como un animal? 'mujer, ?te puedes apurar? !he estado trabajando como un animal!

'Azucena!? grita la madre; la llama 'Azucena? una segunda vez; la hermosa joven con el bebé en brazos acerca silenciosamente. brazos se acerca silenciosamente.

"Azucena!" the mother calls out; she calls out "Azucena!" a second time; the lovely young girl with the baby in her arms, silently comes forward. silently comes forwards.

"Will I have a drink after all that work?""Will I ever get a drink after all that work?"

the man says, as if to himself; the man tells himself;

updated SEP 24, 2009
edited by 00b83c38
posted by 00b83c38
wow "silently comes forwards" is a revelation - forewards?
sorry i am messing up i only meant wow "silently comes forwards" is a revelation - forwards? - lets forget it, ok?
I think is forwards...I might be wrong
0
votes

Scene 3 *********************************************************

Aparece el padre; él es un poco grotesco, presumido, y mal formado; regresa a casa después de su día de trabajo como recolector de basura.

The father appears; he is sort of grotesque, cocky and oddly formed; he is returning home from his day’s work as municipal street sweeper.

Quitándose la camisa le grita a la madre: “oye tengo hambre, mujer”; ignorando a la muchacha con el bebé y a los otros niños, se sienta.

Stripping his shirt, he sounds out to the mother: "I am hungry, woman"; ignoring the girl with the baby and the other children, seating himself.

Los pequeños traviesos salen de la casa, giran y juegan calladamente; El grita “mujer ¿te puedes apurar?¡he estado trabajando como un animal!”

The little brats peer out of the house, then they turn and play quietly; he shouts "would you hurry it up woman I’ve been working like an animal"

“Azucena!” grita la madre; la llama “Azucena” una segunda vez; la hermosa joven con el bebé en brazos se acerca silenciosamente.

"Azucena!" the mother calls out; she calls out "Azucena!" a second time; the lovely young girl with the baby in her arms, silently comes forwards.

“Dale a tu padre sus ropas limpias. Dáselas! Apúrate, no te tardes” La joven se voltea y hace lo que le manden sin decir palabra alguna.

"Get your father his clean clothes. Get them! hurry do not delay" The girl turns away, doing what she is told, without saying a word.

“Me tomaré algo después de tanto trabajo” se dice el hombre a si mismo; claramente esperando que su esposa lo escuche y lo atienda.

"Will I ever get a drink after all that work" the man says to himself; he seems to expect that his wife will hear his words and attend to him.

updated SEP 24, 2009
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

Thanks a lot!

I am opening the master document now to adopt changes.

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by Martin-Rizzi