What is the correct meaning of ¨ni modo¨

0
votes

In Guatemala the expressionni modo is used an expression meaning, that's life. My Mexicans friends says that the expression means something like, big deal or who cares.
What is your opinion'

13329 views
updated JUL 12, 2014
posted by 00769608

9 Answers

2
votes

Gus, no necesariamente es lo que tu dices que significa para los mexicanos "nii modo"; ni modo se utiliza para citar que ya no se puede hacer nada. Sin embargo hay que tener mucho cuidado con esta expresión porque si no se usa correctamente y con el tino adecuado nos puede ocasionar problemas, porque su uso puede herir susceptibilidades.

EJEMPLO:
Gus, me caí de la cama

Tu respuesta puede ser "ni modo", porque efectivamente ya no se puede hacer nada, pero lo más seguro es que yo espere que tu reacción sea de comprensión y apoyo, así como mortificación por si me hice daño, y al decir tu "ni modo", me estás dando a entender que no te importa mi accidente.
Espero haberme explicado,

updated OCT 31, 2012
posted by Maria-de-los-Angeles
1
vote

This phrase is often used to express a sense of resignation, and to me the most common translation would be "oh, well," often said with a sigh. Of course, many other translations are also possible, depending on the context.

updated JUL 12, 2014
posted by 00bacfba
This is right on! thanks, Used much in Mazatlan Sin. Mex.
1
vote

Ah, I get it. Your inner Spanish voice is only twelve. She said "like, no way!"

updated NOV 27, 2010
posted by Vikingo
0
votes

"Ni modo" means there´s nothing else to do about it, that´s the correct translation, is an expression that literally means "no way", but that is a different expression used in english that like you should know means "absolutely not".

Like it is said above it can be seen in different ways, but this is the most common one, and it is certainly not "no way".

updated NOV 27, 2010
posted by rick32fr
0
votes

That expression won't make any sense anywhere but in Mexico, by the way. I wonder whether it is an adaptation of "No way".

updated FEB 17, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Context, Yesterday, I was driven my car over the speed limit, a police officer stopped me and gave me a ticket, I thought to myself ni modo or such is life.

Maria de los Angeles said:

Gus, no necesariamente es lo que tu dices que significa para los mexicanos "nii modo"; ni modo se utiliza para citar que ya no se puede hacer nada. Sin embargo hay que tener mucho cuidado con esta expresión porque si no se usa correctamente y con el tino adecuado nos puede ocasionar problemas, porque su uso puede herir susceptibilidades.EJEMPLO:Gus, me caí de la camaTu respuesta puede ser "ni modo", porque efectivamente ya no se puede hacer nada, pero lo más seguro es que yo espere que tu reacción sea de comprensión y apoyo, así como mortificación por si me hice daño, y al decir tu "ni modo", me estás dando a entender que no te importa mi accidente.Espero haberme explicado,

>

updated FEB 17, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Dont worry my friend stay tune the contex has just begun ...the contex is coming.

Vikingo said:

Gus, you know about context, right? What is that? And how come you won't give any'As it is, I would say, "not at all", "in no way", etc. But it all depends on... guess what.

>

updated FEB 16, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Gus, you know about context, right? What is that? And how come you won't give any?

As it is, I would say, "not at all", "in no way", etc. But it all depends on... guess what.

updated FEB 16, 2009
posted by Vikingo
0
votes

ni modo = well anyway

updated FEB 16, 2009
posted by Martin-Rizzi