HomeQ&AMina, Ploma

Mina, Ploma

0
votes

I'm in Guanajuato, Mexico at a language school working through a long held fantasy that given "being there" I could learn to speak Spanish.
I've been here 2 weeks and I am loving it.
My wife is an artist and she needs some art supplies. This is a University City so there are a lot of good art stores, but knowing just what to ask for is a problem.
I would like to know how to ask for soft lead drawing pencils.
Could someone please help?
Thanks
Kiki

1612 views
updated FEB 20, 2009
posted by Kiki-Winborne

8 Answers

1
vote

I'm not sure how this is in Mexico, but in Argentina we use letters and numbers to specify the hardness of a pencil's lead.
I think the softer you can go "3B" and then the hardness increases as follows: "2B"; "B"; "HB", "H" and "2H".
So, you can just ask for "Un lápiz 2B" and if you want it softer or harder you can go either way.

updated FEB 3, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Guillermo said:

I'm not sure how this is in Mexico, but in Argentina we use letters and numbers to specify the hardness of a pencil's lead. I think the softer you can go "3B" and then the hardness increases as follows: "2B"; "B"; "HB", "H" and "2H". So, you can just ask for "Un lápiz 2B" and if you want it softer or harder you can go either way.


You can get softer still, at least 8B. 6B is rather all round good!

updated FEB 20, 2009
posted by Mz-Badger
0
votes

LadyDi said:

I'll go out on a limb and suggest: "lápices de dibujo de grafito blando."

Esto (hablar de grafito) me hace preguntarme, ¿cómo se dice graffiti en español? Ah, veo que el diccionario aquí da este ejemplo.

La pared estaba llena de graffitis -> The wall was covered in graffiti

Es gracioso que el plural es graffitis en español, ya que la palabra graffiti ya está en el plural en italiano (un graffito, due graffiti).

updated FEB 20, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Gracias, we now have a plce to start.
Kiki

updated FEB 20, 2009
posted by Kiki-Winborne
0
votes

lazarus1907 said:

Lápices de grafito blandos.

>

updated FEB 20, 2009
posted by Kiki-Winborne
0
votes

LadyDi said:

I'll go out on a limb and suggest: "lápices de dibujo de grafito blando." You might want to wait for other suggestions though.

>

updated FEB 20, 2009
posted by Kiki-Winborne
0
votes

Lápices de grafito blandos.

updated FEB 19, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

I'll go out on a limb and suggest: "lápices de dibujo de grafito blando." You might want to wait for other suggestions though.

updated FEB 19, 2009
posted by LadyDi
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS