"Jamás de los Jamases"... How do u say this in English'?

1
vote

Es un dicho en español... no se si se use en Inglés también
Saludos chegx

6594 views
updated AGO 9, 2010
posted by Chegx

7 Answers

3
votes

Here are some possibilities, starting with the simplest:

Never ever!
Never in a million years!
Not on your life!
Not for all the tea in China!
I'd rather die than say yes!
Over my dead body!
No! A thousand times, No! (This last can be rather poetic.)

updated AGO 9, 2010
posted by MJ
1
vote

Another one, "No way, no how"

updated AGO 9, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

When hell freezes over!!

updated AGO 9, 2010
posted by alberts
0
votes

ever of the never in life.

updated AGO 8, 2010
posted by tbananat
This sounds very odd to me. Do you know people who say this? I suppose I may have just never come across them.
0
votes

"Over my dead body" is another good one, if you're trying to say "I'd never (....)"

updated AGO 8, 2010
posted by cymrulass
0
votes

MJ's list is excellent, but I'll add one only because it is pretty close to the original: "Never, repeat never, (will I ...)."

updated FEB 18, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

¿Qué quiere decir 'Jamás de los Jamases''

updated FEB 18, 2009
posted by Nathaniel