pronouns

0
votes

yo,me,mi also tu, te, ti etc., etc. can anyone help with clearing up what and when these different pronouns are used'

1947 views
updated FEB 18, 2009
posted by JOE-MONTES

3 Answers

1
vote

You will find this very useful.

[url=http://my.spanishdict.com/forum/topic/show'id=1710195%3ATopic%3A1126028]pronouns[/url]

updated AGO 15, 2012
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Can you explain why does English have pairs of pronouns like "I" and "me", "he" and "him", "she" and "her"? If you find the answer, you can use it for your own question, because both languages have pairs of pronouns (English doesn't have the full set, though) for the same reason.

Bear in mind that English and Spanish have a common distant ancestor, so it is worth looking at your own language sometimes to learn about the other, even if there are now big differences due to divergent evolutions. Our languages are still closer than, say, Chinese.

updated AGO 7, 2012
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

thank you dearly Heidita. i haven't had a chance to view what you sent nor did i really think i would recieve anything so soon. don't mean to be rude but i'm pressed for time by my spanish class 101 homework due in the morning, but promise to respond A.S.A.P. thanks again.

updated FEB 18, 2009
posted by JOE-MONTES