¡Serás imbécil! Not a future tense

0
votes

Heidita said: ...that is another way of saying: Qué imbécil! ... It has nothing to do with the future tense here.
[url=http://my.spanishdict.com/vocabulary/vocabulary/show'id=1710195%3ATermList%3A723525]http://my.spanishdict.com/vocabulary/vocabulary/show'id=1710195%3ATermList%3A723525[/url]

MJ said: Gosh, Heidita, nubies like me need that statement in a note under the list. ¿Se dice también, Serás idiota?

Heidita said: yes, you can actually use idiota...but imbécil is stronger and I wanted to give a stronger but not to rude (like insulting) nuance to the sentence.

Gracias, Heidita, ¡¿you mean if someone says to me, "¡Serás impécil!" I should not be insulted'!
I'm guessing it depends on tone of voice and context--surely such a statement CAN be insulting, right?

And now, let me ask a more general question:

Can one say in Spanish, ¡Serás ___|\___|! and put almost any adjective there, meaning, "You are so/such a \___|\___|!? por ejemplo, ¡Serás tan guapo! You are so handsome and sexy!

3592 views
updated FEB 16, 2009
posted by MJ

4 Answers

2
votes

Well, you two have surely ruined my day. People use that word embecil with me so often that I thought it was meant as some term of endearment. Now to find out that I might have to go out and buy more ammunition. What a pain.

Heidita said:

jeje, well, I would find this rather rude...but I meant four letter words insults when I meant rude, and trust me, I can think of several people say here all the timewink jeje

>

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Quentin....

ROFLLLLLL

updated FEB 16, 2009
posted by MJ
0
votes

Gracias, Heidita, ¡¿you mean if someone says to me, "¡Serás impécil!" I should not be insulted'!
I'm guessing it depends on tone of voice and context--surely such a statement CAN be insulting, right'

Sorry, I misphrased that then. I meant it is definitely insulting...but I had not wanted to use swearwords in the lists so this would be a rude sentence to say but not swearing. With a swear word it would be more insulting I guess.

updated FEB 16, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

jeje, well, I would find this rather rude...but I meant four letter words insults when I meant rude, and trust me, I can think of several people say here all the timewink jeje

Well, so yes, you can use almost any negative adjective or even noun here, but this has a negative connoatation. the form, stricty speaking is of course future tense, but what is meant is : "qué idiota".

¡Serás anormal, bobo, imbécil, analfabeto, burro, animal, mujeriego, .....

updated FEB 16, 2009
posted by 00494d19