HomeQ&AVamos a Espana in Julio.

Vamos a Espana in Julio.

2
votes

Mi esposa y yo vamos a Espana en Julio. Quiero una recomendacion. Ella es 39 y soy 43. Donde deber vamos en Espana, el vino en el norte o la playa in del sur? Ciudades visitar? Dies dias en Espana.

Muchas gracias por la ayuda (mi espanol es pobre pero estoy aprendando).

4721 views
updated DIC 10, 2011
posted by Andy-Bridgeman

13 Answers

1
vote

Es imposible ver todo en tan poco tiempo, pero si os gusta el vino y los paisajes, la zona de Rioja y la Mancha probablemente os gustaría. Los mejores museos están en las ciudades más grandes (i.e. Madrid, Barcelona,...). I don't like bull shows (like most Spaniards), but they are popular among foreigners, so you'll easily find about them somewhere else.

Your Spanish is not grammatically correct all the time, but you try -which is the most important thing-, and you successfully manage to communicate what you mean to say despite the incorrections. My "subjective" advice: take a random trip around the North of Spain, ask for local wines, and ignore guides altogether. With your positive attitude towards the language, you'll get easily understood, and people will appreciate your efforts no matter where you go. Find small, unknown, unrecommended places to stay, and you'll have a great time if you maintain your positive attitude towards speaking Spanish regardless of your ability. People will love you, and it will be something no tourist agency can ever offer.

If your goal is to collect standard photographs, get a guide and do the boring thing. For that, you don't need advice, of course.

updated DIC 10, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
Great advice Lazarus , I always avoid booking ahead I just let the fates guide me , and try to stay with local families , it is usually unforgettable experiences. - ray76, DIC 10, 2011
1
vote

¿Qué os interesa a vosotros? ¿La cocina? ¿Los paisajes? ¿El clima? ¿Los museos? ¿El vino?

P.S. - España has an ñ, julio is written in lower case, and ages are expressed with "tener" (tengo 39 y ella 43).

updated DIC 10, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

Andalosia es la mejor.

updated DIC 10, 2011
posted by MOH1
1
vote

Tenéis visitar Costa Brava. Muy bonita costa.

updated DIC 10, 2011
posted by MOH1
1
vote

Gracias. Estamos a llegar in Madrid en Junio 30. Estamos alojar en la casa de Heidita :0 Si, Heidita'

updated DIC 10, 2011
posted by Andy-Bridgeman
0
votes

Gracias. Estamos a llegar in Madrid en Junio 30. Estamos alojar en la casa de Heidita :0 Si, Heidita?

Naturalmente, Andy, faltaba más wink , una semanita en mi casa y otra en casa de lazarus en Sevilla, las vacaciones perfectas. cool smile

updated ABR 19, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

hay muchas lugares de interest en espana,su vacacion de 10 dias es muy corto pero de calidad ,espero tu pasan cada dia muy agradable,a por cierto buenviaje y cuando tiene tiempo vas a visitar heidita.hasta vez.
LOL LOL LOL LOL
Have a good time and Gerardo is joking...even though I do insist: DE MADRID AL CIELOsmile

updated ABR 12, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

hay muchas lugares de interest en espana,su vacacion de 10 dias es muy corto pero de calidad ,espero tu pasan cada dia muy agradable,a por cierto buenviaje y cuando tiene tiempo vas a visitar heidita.hasta vez.

updated ABR 11, 2009
posted by gerardo-juan
0
votes

If you like castles and a huge Roman aqueduct, I would recommend Segóvia. Toledo, the sword capital of the world is one of my favorites.

Spanish beaches are an interesting sight for us Americans. They are the European playground.

updated FEB 16, 2009
posted by Mark-W
0
votes

Muchos gracias por la ayuda! Cuando escuchamos estamos muy impaciente ver! Tambien, gracias por su compasion con mi Espanol! Tenemos pobre las competencias lingüísticas pero tenemos la mejor actitud.

updated FEB 15, 2009
posted by Andy-Bridgeman
0
votes

A mí me gustan mucho los Paradores de España. Se sitúan a veces en Castillos o casas antiguas de Condes. Esta es la página de los Paradores de España, muy recomendables.

La playa del sur: La mejor playa se encuentra en la zona de Cádiz y de Huelva. La mejor para mi gusto es la Barrosa, 8 kilómetros de playa salvaje con dunas como acceso, muy bonita y limpia.

Esta se encuentra cerca de Sevilla, ciudad como podrá confirmar Lazarus , imprescindiblewink
Os recomiendo coger el avión desde Barcelona ya que la distancia es larga. También se puede coger al AVE desde Barcelona a Madrid ([url=http://images.google.es/imgres'imgurl=http://media-cdn.tripadvisor.com/media/photo-s/00/14/01/d3/real-madrid-s-cup-celebration.jpg&imgrefurl=http://www.tripadvisor.es/LocationPhotos-g187514-Madrid.html&usg=__sz8gqh8s-B6Hmnzos3VyCAD7R8w=&h=412&w=550&sz=48&hl=es&start=2&sig2=zRLNmxfvN1a87hrC37T5bg&um=1&tbnid=l-XJeyqqquLf1M:&tbnh=100&tbnw=133&ei=XeqXSceEEYWe-gbKuu3-CA&prev=/images%3Fq%3Dmadrid%26um%3D1%26hl%3Des%26rlz%3D1B3GGGL_esES302ES302%26sa%3DN]que por supuesto es la mejor cuidad del mundo mundial[/url]!!!!!!) y de Madrid a Sevilla, un recorrido de unas 5 horas total. En coche está lejos (1000 km)

updated FEB 15, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Your wife is right to want to see Barcelona. If only for the influence of Gaudi, it is truly something to see. Of course the other thing that was really interesting is that the language there is CatalanThough your Castillian will be as well undestood there as in other places, and the signs are usually in both languages. I was there in '91, and loved it. We took a train there from Valencia, where we started out. We were also there in the summer, and rented a car and drove from there to Andalucía. I don't know about now, but at that time, you couldn't rent a car with air conditioning. That doesn't seem that bad until you experience a wind so hot you have to roll up your windows to cool off. Think about that. We drove to Granada and saw the Alhambra. You need time there to do it justice. We got a room at a hostel at the bottom of the mountain it sits on, and went there over two days. The Mezquita and Judería in Córdoba were really impressive too. On a subsequent trip we went to Madrid Which has a great subway system. You can go to most of the places you'll probably end up wanting to see really easily. There seems to be a cervezaría on every corner, so pace yourself. Also check out the cider. It's unlike any cider I've ever had anywhere else, extremely dry. almost no sweetness at all, very tasty. Went to Toledo for a day from there. Someday we'll get back hopefully, and we'll see the north of the peninsula, I guess my point is that España is a big place. Enjoy

updated FEB 14, 2009
posted by The-Steve
0
votes

Gracias. Creo que queremos ver a todo. Desgraciadamente, no bastantes tiempo. Gustamos el vino, el museo y el paisajes. Mi esposa quiere ir a Barcelona. No quiero que se apresuramos pero quiero ver mucho. Un viaje desde Barcelona a los vinos en el norte a Santiago de Compostela quizas? Somos loco a spectate los toros en Pamplona? Tambien, usted gusta alguno de los paradores en particular?

P.S. thanks for the help with the language. My keyboard doesn't allow for some of the accents.

updated FEB 14, 2009
posted by Andy-Bridgeman
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS