HomeQ&Athe government seems to turn its back on the working class

the government seems to turn its back on the working class

0
votes

how about?

el gorbierno se les parece a dar la espalda a los trabajadores

side note: I am toying with "se" again smile

2221 views
updated FEB 19, 2009
posted by casper

8 Answers

1
vote

I would say "clase obrera" fits better, but it's maybe a regional thing.

James Santiago said:

I, too, like Natasha's translation, but I wonder if "working class" isn't closer to "clase trabajadora" or "clase obrera." "Obreros" seems closer to "workers" to me.Minor, but still.

>

updated FEB 3, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

al paracer el gobierno les da la espalda a los trabajadores

updated FEB 19, 2009
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

Il est le prolétariat, bien sûr.

Just kidding. Thanks for pointing that out; I read the Spanish sentence and didn't pay attention to the English one.

James Santiago said:

I, too, like Natasha's translation, but I wonder if "working class" isn't closer to "clase trabajadora" or "clase obrera." "Obreros" seems closer to "workers" to me.

Minor, but still.

>

updated FEB 18, 2009
posted by Natasha
0
votes

In Mexico the communist party, or workers' party, is called el partido de los trabajadores. Just a thought.

updated FEB 18, 2009
posted by Redimida
0
votes

Didn't even realize. James is right.

updated FEB 18, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

I, too, like Natasha's translation, but I wonder if "working class" isn't closer to "clase trabajadora" or "clase obrera." "Obreros" seems closer to "workers" to me.

Minor, but still.

updated FEB 18, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

I'll go for Natasha's suggestion too.

updated FEB 18, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

My attempt:

Parece que el gobierno les da la espalda a los obreros.

Please note, I am not a native speaker.

updated FEB 18, 2009
posted by Natasha
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS