Neuter Demonstrative Pronouns

1
vote

If a plural is needed of the neuter demonstrative pronouns are they the same as the masculine? Or the same except without a tilde? I was studying the page on the subject and it didn't show any plural for this form.
For example, if I want to ask,
What are these? > Que son estos?
What are those? > Que son esos?
What are those over there? > Que son aquellos?

Is that correct'

7865 views
updated AGO 13, 2011
posted by Redimida

6 Answers

2
votes

Quentin said:

Maybe we should put the accents back because she keeps discussing demontrative pronouns and you keep using demonstrative adjectives.

I changed to adjectives because those sentences sounded a bit weird with the pronouns in -a and in plural. You are asking what are those feminine items, but, how on Earth do you know the grammatical gender of a word, if you don't know what the word is'

updated ENE 2, 2012
posted by lazarus1907
Good point. Thats why we have neuter pronouns.
2
votes

Quentin is right, the words used by Lazarus are grammatically speaking adjectives except for his first sentence). However, as he mentions, the form itself it the same. They do agree on gender and number with the noun.

¿Qué son esos?

¿Qué son aquellos'

updated ENE 2, 2012
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

Yes:

¿Qué es esto?
¿Qué es esta cosa?
¿Qué son estos objetos?
¿Qué son estas cosas?
¿Qué son aquellas cosas?

These pronouns were required to have an accent before 1998, but orthography rules have changed, and now these accents are only used to prevent misunderstandings.

updated ENE 2, 2012
posted by lazarus1907
2
votes

Well, you need an inverted question mark, and an accent on "qué":

¿Qué...?

Otherwise, your sentences are grammatically correct: "qué" is an invariant pronoun (i.e. it never changes). Nevertheless, your questions would sound a bit more natural like this:

¿Qué son estas/esas/aquellas cosas? (assuming we're talking about things, of course)

updated ENE 2, 2012
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

Maybe we should put the accents back because she keeps discussing demontrative pronouns and you keep using demonstrative adjectives.

¿Qué son estas/esas/aquellas cosas? (assuming we're talking about things, of course)

¿Qué es esta cosa?
¿Qué son estos objetos?
¿Qué son estas cosas?
¿Qué son aquellas cosas?

¿Qué es esto? (pronoun)

lazarus1907 said:

These pronouns were required to have an accent before 1998, but orthography rules have changed, and now these accents are only used to prevent misunderstandings.

>

updated AGO 13, 2011
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

When I am typing on Word I use accents and inverted question marks with easy, but they are such a pain anywhere else. Anyway, so to be perfectly clear...
plural of the pronoun eso is esos, of esto is estos, and of aquello is aquellos, all without written accents, right'

updated FEB 14, 2009
posted by Redimida