HomeQ&Aque tienes?

que tienes?

0
votes

how is this used? It translates to "what do you have" but i hear it said often between mexican friends and am not sure what they are asking each other

1714 views
updated FEB 19, 2009
posted by verde

7 Answers

1
vote

Now that you mention it, yes, I do believe that's a Mexican expression too. I personally would say "¿qué tiene que ver'" It's sort of like saying "so what'"

updated MAY 19, 2012
posted by LadyDi
0
votes

James Santiago said:

I would say it's a Mexican expression, yes.

Interesting. No wonder non-Mexicans always tell me "Hablas como un mexicano."

We Mexicans (hehe) also say "qué tiene" as an abbreviation of "qué tiene que ver con...," or "What's that got to do with it'" Is that also non-standard Spanish?

yes and lady di is right on as well . "que tiene'" can mean something like

"what does that have to do with anything'"

yes i should think "que tiene" is often an abbreviation of "que tiene que ver" -

updated FEB 19, 2009
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

I would say it's a Mexican expression, yes.

Interesting. No wonder non-Mexicans always tell me "Hablas como un mexicano."

We Mexicans (hehe) also say "qué tiene" as an abbreviation of "qué tiene que ver con...," or "What's that got to do with it'" Is that also non-standard Spanish'

updated FEB 19, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

James Santiago said:

LadyDi said:

My guess is that it means, "what's wrong'" or "what's with you'"

Since you said "guess," I'll just confirm that you are correct.Is this just a mexicanismo? I thought it was normal Spanish.

I would say it's a Mexican expression, yes.

updated FEB 19, 2009
posted by LadyDi
0
votes

LadyDi said:

My guess is that it means, "what's wrong'" or "what's with you'"

Since you said "guess," I'll just confirm that you are correct.

Is this just a mexicanismo? I thought it was normal Spanish.

updated FEB 19, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

My guess is that it means, "what's wrong'" or "what's with you'"

updated FEB 19, 2009
posted by LadyDi
0
votes

¿Qué tienes?

Without context it would be hard to answer your question.

updated FEB 19, 2009
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.