HomeQ&AAtenci贸n

Atenci贸n

0
votes

I had a business associate in Colombia that is handling a legal matter for us use the following phrase regarding an expert evaluating our case: "considero conveniente hacerle una atención." It seems he is asking us to authorize a payment to this expert, but I'm not familiar with the use of the word "atención" in this context. There are lots of different kinds of payments that can be made, but I'm not sure exactly what type of payment this is. If anyone with experience doing business in Colombia could shed some light on this word, I would appreciate it.

2162 views
updated FEB 17, 2009
posted by dave3

4 Answers

1
vote

You should consider that he might be talking about a bribe. The word "atención" in similar contexts sometimes is used that way. I would consider this possibility. In Argentina that would be the first thing coming to my mind. Possibly is the same in Colombia.

updated FEB 3, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Thanks Guillermo, I appreciate your input.

Guillermo said:

You should consider that he might be talking about a bribe. The word "atención" in similar contexts some times is used that way. I would consider this possibility. In Argentina that would be the first thing coming to my mind. Possibly is the same in Colombia.

>

updated FEB 17, 2009
posted by dave3
0
votes

James, Thanks for the quick reply. I've considered asking what he means, but didn't want to put him on the spot in case it turns out to be a bribe or something. It seems like there's a different word for that in every country and the customs vary as well. If I'm still not sure after a little while, I will ask him.

James Santiago said:

I don't think it's anything specific. Sounds to me like "show him some appreciation / give him some support / provide him some help," or something along those lines.Can you just ask the writer what he meant?

>

updated FEB 17, 2009
posted by dave3
0
votes

I don't think it's anything specific. Sounds to me like "show him some appreciation / give him some support / provide him some help," or something along those lines.

Can you just ask the writer what he meant'

updated FEB 17, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
漏 Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS