HomeQ&ADirections in spanish?

Directions in spanish?

1
vote

Hiii!
I was wondering, if i were in spain, and someone asked me for directions and if I had to say 'Go straight ahead' what would that be?

thanks

6896 views
updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by Ariba

8 Answers

5
votes

I'm sorry, but the most voted answer is wrong.

A la derecha is to the right. Todo derecho is straight ahead.

updated FEB 9, 2012
posted by morphine
Opps yes "derecho = straight -- Thank You good job. "Siga recto" = Continue straight and is what is common from my travels. - Daniel, OCT 1, 2009
1
vote

This site gives the following definition (you can double click on the word "straight"):

go straight on -> sigue todo recto or derecho

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by LadyDi
1
vote

I am with LadyDi on this one. I have asked for enough directions in my travels that I am pretty sure on this one.

  • Siga derecho = Continue to the (right) -- no not "right" this is "straight" as wisely corrected by Morphine below/above -- I give her a vote. The example is still good.
  • Siga recto = Continue straight.

Here is a example:

Siga recto/(derecho as corrected by Morphine) por esta carretera y vire al derecha cundo vea la primera señal que diga "Alto".

(Continue straight on this road and turn to the right when you see the first sign that says 'Stop'.)

Use the "subjunctive".

updated OCT 1, 2009
edited by Daniel
posted by Daniel
0
votes
updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by Behemoth
0
votes

Siga directo

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by danshelton
0
votes

Deleted see above

updated OCT 1, 2009
edited by Daniel
posted by Daniel
0
votes

You might want to stick to the Ud. form if it is a complete stranger.

siga derecho

updated OCT 1, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

sigue derecho

updated OCT 1, 2009
edited by Judy-Maruca
posted by Judy-Maruca
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.