How do you say "I own you" or "You just got owned" in spanish

0
votes

How do you say "I own you" or "You just got owned" in spanish

10668 views
updated FEB 12, 2009
posted by Jesse-d

14 Answers

1
vote

In Argentina we use the expression "te tengo de hijo" with the same meaning than "I owe you".

updated FEB 3, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Chelle said:

  • I just looked this up and the translation was (yo propio tu). I'm not a professional translator but that is what it states.*

Chelle, you didn't look this up, you fed it into a machine translator, which spit out this garbage. It is utterly meaningless, and therefore worthless. I'm only telling you this so you won't trust machine translations in the future.

updated FEB 12, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

*Gus,

I just looked this up and the translation was (yo propio tu). I'm not a professional translator but that is what it states.*

updated FEB 12, 2009
posted by Chelle
0
votes
updated FEB 12, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

I remember that someone ( an youngish, American guy) at work did me a favor and he pointed his finger at me and said, " I own you now "

Natasha said:

Ha ha, I assumed he was on Facebook, where "owning" people seems to be a popular pastime for some. Who knows'?

James Santiago said:

Martin Rizzi said:

soy tu papa

"I'm your potato"? Oh, you mean "Soy tu papá." winkJesse wrote:How do you say "I own you" or "You just got owned" in spanishI assume you are using own here in the sports lingo context, as in "That pitcher owns the Giants," meaning that the pitcher is consistently dominating against that team. Is that assumption correct? Context will completely change the Spanish, so we need it.

>

updated FEB 10, 2009
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Guillermo said:

In Argentina we use the expression "te tengo de hijo" with the same meaning than "I owe you".

Nice one, Guillermo! Only a native speaker could come up with things like this.

By the way, it should be "with the same meaning as 'I own you.'"

updated FEB 10, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Jesse d said:

in the context of like saying you are better than them at something

So this is a way of talking trash (fanfarronear). My Spanish doesn't extend very far into the sports world, so I'll let someone else help you, but I'll give some examples in English to help them.

(In basketball)
-Oh yeah, I made another shot!
-Man, you are lucky today.
-Oh, there's no luck about it. I can make that shot on you every time, 'cause I own you!

(In bowling)
-Dude, that's your fifth straight strike!
-Yeah, you just got owned.

The basic meaning is "I am completely dominant over you in this activity." It reeks of testosterone, so the Spanish should, too.

updated FEB 9, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

in the context of like saying you are better than them at something

updated FEB 9, 2009
posted by Jesse-d
0
votes

Ha ha, I assumed he was on Facebook, where "owning" people seems to be a popular pastime for some. Who knows'?

James Santiago said:

Martin Rizzi said:

soy tu papa

"I'm your potato"? Oh, you mean "Soy tu papá." wink

Jesse wrote:

How do you say "I own you" or "You just got owned" in spanish

I assume you are using own here in the sports lingo context, as in "That pitcher owns the Giants," meaning that the pitcher is consistently dominating against that team. Is that assumption correct? Context will completely change the Spanish, so we need it.

>

updated FEB 9, 2009
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Martin Rizzi said:

soy tu papa

"I'm your potato"? Oh, you mean "Soy tu papá." wink

Jesse wrote:
How do you say "I own you" or "You just got owned" in spanish

I assume you are using own here in the sports lingo context, as in "That pitcher owns the Giants," meaning that the pitcher is consistently dominating against that team. Is that assumption correct? Context will completely change the Spanish, so we need it.

updated FEB 9, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

soy tu papa

updated FEB 9, 2009
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

"You just got owned" is not very good English . . . .

updated FEB 9, 2009
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Does your slave not speak English? wink

updated FEB 9, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

How about "soy tu dueño(a)"'

updated FEB 9, 2009
posted by LadyDi