HomeQ&AoQuestion for a seller on e bay

oQuestion for a seller on e bay

0
votes

Hola
Soy ingles pero puedo escribir un poco espanol.
Queiro comprarla el motocicleta.
Tengo la intencien hacer una viaje para una acto beneficio.
Soy un hincha e Liverpool equipo de futbol y habia un jugador quien jugué para Liverpool quien tiene Parkinsons.
Es mi intencion llevar una motocicleta de Alicante a Liverpool via Madrid.
Necessito saber, si la motocicleta es en bueno condicion hacer la viaje.
no la espero estar prima condicion, solo quiero saber si es funcionar

Hello
I am english but can write a little spanish
I want to buy the bike
I intend to do a charity ride
I am a football supporter of Liverpool and there was a player who played for Liverpool who has parkinsons
I intend to take a moped from Alicante to Liverpool via Madrid
I need to know if the moped is in good enough condition to make the journey
I dont expect it to be in top condition
Only want to know if it is roadworthy

2163 views
updated FEB 11, 2009
posted by harry

3 Answers

1
vote

This is the way I would put it:

Hola.
Soy inglés pero puedo escribir un poco en español.
Estoy interesado en comprarle la motocicleta.
Tengo la intención de hacer un viaje de beneficencia para recaudar fondos.
Soy un hincha de Liverpool y hay un antiguo jugador de este equipo que tiene el Mal de Parkinsons.
Es mi intención llevar la motocicleta de Alicante a Liverpool vía Madrid.
Necesito saber si la motocicleta está en buenas condiciones para hacer este viaje.
No espero que esté en óptimas condiciones. Solo quiero saber si esta en condiciones de funcionamiento como para completar el viaje.

updated FEB 3, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Harry said:

Wasn't sure what recuadar fondos was and ran it throug the translator Babelfish came up with this beauty

in order to collect bottoms

This is where these things fail. They just pick one meaning whether it is right or wrong.

Fondo - bottom, rear, back, end, depth, background, sea bed, fund (mex) slip, petticoat. The translator simply pluralised the word fondo, hence "bottoms"

Fondos - funds, resources.

A fondo - thoroughly, in depth
En fondo - abreast.

Harry, there's nothing like having a really good dictionary.

updated FEB 11, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Wasn't sure what recuadar fondos was and ran it throug the translator

Babelfish came up with this beauty

in order to collect bottoms

updated FEB 11, 2009
posted by harry
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.